Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That pig's head is very big."

Translation:La cabeza de ese cerdo es muy grande.

5 months ago

2 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

I got this wrong at first. But clearly 'esa carbeza del cerdo' means 'that head of the pig' which implies more than one head on one pig. I need to be more careful.

5 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

The English is ambiguous. It could mean "the head of that pig", or it could mean "that pig's-head". Having just been at a food market in Peru where multiple pigs' heads were on display, I took it to mean the latter and wrote "esa cabeza de cerdo". Is that wrong?

1 month ago