"That pig's head is very big."

Translation:La cabeza de ese cerdo es muy grande.

April 24, 2018

9 Comments


MasterYods

I got this wrong at first. But clearly 'esa carbeza del cerdo' means 'that head of the pig' which implies more than one head on one pig. I need to be more careful.

April 24, 2018

LSadun

The English is ambiguous. It could mean "the head of that pig", or it could mean "that pig's-head". Having just been at a food market in Peru where multiple pigs' heads were on display, I took it to mean the latter and wrote "esa cabeza de cerdo". Is that wrong?

August 17, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I did the same. To me "the head of that pig" and "that pig's head" mean the same thing. "That head of the pig" does not necessarily imply that the pig has more than one head.

October 27, 2018

angel357986

What is la tesla?

January 11, 2019

RobertKinzie

an electric car

May 10, 2019

DABurnside

I think you misheard. La cabeza is "the head"

January 12, 2019

nick446420

an electric car

June 1, 2019

JulesDellaph

I thought porco was another word for pig, not accepted

June 22, 2019

AnneHarvey6

"That" is a demonstrative pronoun therefore why no "aquel cabeza de cerdo"? I agree the sentence is ambiguous.

August 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.