1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We have to get together soon…

"We have to get together soon!"

Translation:¡Tenemos que quedar pronto!

April 24, 2018

43 Comments


Elin10921

"Tenemos que quedarnos pronto" was not accepted. Can someone explain why it has to be "quedar" and not "quedarnos"?


jovi54

To remain / be left with / to meet up – Quedar

Amazing


jovi54

tenemos que reunirnos pronto

Is Duo teaching this because the above is never used?


AliT.Firef

But in the first sentence in this exercise, 'quedarnos' was used and translated as 'meet up'...


jovi54

"pronto" seems to change stay to tegether


MasterYods

I guessed 'Tenemos que vernos pronto!' on the off chance that 'ver' could function as a reflexive verb, which apparently it does since it was taken as correct. Just so you know.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. That's useful.


adrianauna

I dont think that, in this case, "vernos" is reflexive with the 'tenemos que' as the first verb in the sentence". I think in that sense, the 'nos' on vernos is a direct object? With two verbs, I think you can put the D.O. in this case 'nos' on the end of the second verb. Does that make sense? Some other examples: "Yo quiero verlo" =I want to see it. "Quiero venderlo"= I want to sell it. "necesitas comprarlo?"= do you need to buy it. If Im wrong, pease tell me, but one of the issues I see over and over again has to do with reflexive verbs, so important to clairify. ojala que todo esta bien con usted.


Gray_Roze

Reflexive verbs can come after tener que. Example: Él tiene que ducharse ahora. This is a clear reflexive because se is used. Saying something like él tiene que ducharle ahora or él tiene que ducharlo ahora doesn't make any sense. Vernos is reflexive in this case, and it means "to see each other."


MasterYods

I think you're right. That definitely makes more sense.


Bruce768614

I answered "Nosotros tenemos que quedar pronto."
Duo marked it wrong. Then, gives the correct answer as "Tenemos que quedar pronto."
WHAT!?


Ken716492

This has been fixed going forward (2019/12/17)


mgbryant

Tenemos que quedarnos pronto !


Dugggg

Also juntarnos is very common.


Shamshoomi

What indicates together in this sentence? Can't it be translated to "we have to stay"? And how do we express each?


Rhody

I put "tenemos que juntar pronto" and was marked wrong. Does juntar have to be reflexive?


Dugggg

Juntar means to join or assemble something, whereas the reflexive juntarse means to meet.


Jim_Toomey

Why is quedamos wrong (instead of quedar)?


Dugggg

Well quedamos without the tenemos que is grammatically correct---but misses the "must / have to" sentiment.

Whereas tenemos que quedamos is grammatically incorrect because tener que always requires an unconjugated infinitive (such as quedar.)


Omar330083

why not "quedarnos?"


Gray_Roze

The reflexive verb "quedarse" means "to stay," as opposed to the intransitive verb "quedar" which has many meanings, one of which is "to get together."


marbe166

To get together es como reunirnos,acordar una cita ,estar juntos para algo , y es muy distinto a quedarse ,stay , que significa no avanzar o permanecer en algun lugar solo o con alguien


RaquiCV

Personally, I think Duo's use of 'get together' as a translation of 'quedar' was a bad idea (confusing at the very least). From the comments, I gather I'm not the only one struggling with this. Below is the closes translation I found on word reference:

"quedar vi (citarse)
arrange to meet, plan to meet, agree to meet v expr settle on v + prep Mi hija y sus amigas quedaron a las seis en el cine. My daughter and her friends arranged (or: planned) to meet at the cinema at 6 o'clock. ⓘ They settled on 7 o'clock for their dinner date."

Here are more uses of the word quedar, if anyone is interested. https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedar


adrianauna

"necesitamos quedarnos pronto" not accepted, any ideas why?


Dugggg

Well, Duo wanted you to use tener que instead of necesitar. There's a subtle difference. When you have to do something, it's usually a requirement imposed by someone else. But when you need to do something, it's intrinsic. Imposed by you. You need to breathe. But you have to get up to go to work or meet this other person soon.


adrianauna

Thank you Duggg, but Im not sure which is which...Entonces, "tengo que respirar" o "necesito respirar" . Tener que is when its something I want to do, necesitar is for something that I have no choice about, like breathing? Mil gracias!


Dugggg

I personally think the distinction is rather subtle, but to me, when you have to do something, an external force is causing it---you have to pay sales tax.

Whereas an internal force generates a need---you need to breathe.


Phil712772

Tenemos que unirnos pronto was marked wrong! Anyone know why??


Dugggg

My sense of unirse is to join or come together, like for a cause. Reunirse would be a better choice here, I think, though I have no idea if Duo would accept it either.


Bruce768614

I tried "reunirse".
Duo did not like that answer at all.
I reported it.


Dugggg

You still have to conjugate it to reunirnos, you can see in the next post that that's accepted.


Pajarogris

"Tenemos que reuirnos pronto" accepted 11-21-18.


Colleen71503

Tenemos que encontrarnos pronto accepted 12-16-18.


Trumaine7

What does "que" mean here


Gray_Roze

"Tener que" is a fixed expression that means "to have to."


Trumaine7

Ok why not just use "tienes" and is there rule when to use it


Gray_Roze

"Tienes" means "you have," while "tenemos" means "we have." Anyway, the reason you have to use the que is simply because it doesn't make sense without it. Whenever you say "have to" to mean "need" in English, use the tener que form in Spanish. "Tenemos quedar pronto" makes no sense in Spanish just like "We have get together soon" doesn't in English. Use "tener" to mean "to have" and "tener que" to mean "to have to."


Trumaine7

Alright. It won't stick at this very moment but I'll come back to this. Thank you


SuperLL77

Who even says this the way Duo tells us is correct in Spanish. I've never heard it. I asked others who said the same. So is it a regional expression from somewhere? If so, where?


Kyrongriffith

I tried 'tenemos que quedar juntos pronto', but was marked wrong. Does anyone know when juntos can be used as 'together' and when it can't?


Gray_Roze

The verb "quedar" already means "to get together," so you don't have to add the word together again.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.