"We have to get together soon!"

Translation:¡Tenemos que quedar pronto!

8 months ago

29 Comments


MasterYods

I guessed 'Tenemos que vernos pronto!' on the off chance that 'ver' could function as a reflexive verb, which apparently it does since it was taken as correct. Just so you know.

8 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. That's useful.

6 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

I dont think that, in this case, "vernos" is reflexive with the 'tenemos que' as the first verb in the sentence". I think in that sense, the 'nos' on vernos is a direct object? With two verbs, I think you can put the D.O. in this case 'nos' on the end of the second verb. Does that make sense? Some other examples: "Yo quiero verlo" =I want to see it. "Quiero venderlo"= I want to sell it. "necesitas comprarlo?"= do you need to buy it. If Im wrong, pease tell me, but one of the issues I see over and over again has to do with reflexive verbs, so important to clairify. ojala que todo esta bien con usted.

4 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Reflexive verbs can come after tener que. Example: Él tiene que ducharse ahora. This is a clear reflexive because se is used. Saying something like él tiene que ducharle ahora or él tiene que ducharlo ahora doesn't make any sense. Vernos is reflexive in this case, and it means "to see each other."

1 month ago

MasterYods

I think you're right. That definitely makes more sense.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Also juntarnos is very common.

5 months ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

What indicates together in this sentence? Can't it be translated to "we have to stay"? And how do we express each?

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I answered "Nosotros tenemos que quedar pronto."
Duo marked it wrong. Then, gives the correct answer as "Tenemos que quedar pronto."
WHAT!?

5 months ago

Yana593116

Same here

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

"necesitamos quedarnos pronto" not accepted, any ideas why?

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well, Duo wanted you to use tener que instead of necesitar. There's a subtle difference. When you have to do something, it's usually a requirement imposed by someone else. But when you need to do something, it's intrinsic. Imposed by you. You need to breathe. But you have to get up to go to work or meet this other person soon.

5 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

Thank you Duggg, but Im not sure which is which...Entonces, "tengo que respirar" o "necesito respirar" . Tener que is when its something I want to do, necesitar is for something that I have no choice about, like breathing? Mil gracias!

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I personally think the distinction is rather subtle, but to me, when you have to do something, an external force is causing it---you have to pay sales tax.

Whereas an internal force generates a need---you need to breathe.

3 months ago

Elin10921

"Tenemos que quedarnos pronto" was not accepted. Can someone explain why it has to be "quedar" and not "quedarnos"?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's not obvious, but tenemos que quedarnos means "we have to stay."

https://www.realfastspanish.com/podcast/quedar-vs-quedarse-how-to-use-this-handy-spanish-verb

3 months ago

Pajarogris
Pajarogris

"Tenemos que reuirnos pronto" accepted 11-21-18.

1 month ago

Phil712772

Tenemos que unirnos pronto was marked wrong! Anyone know why??

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense of unirse is to join or come together, like for a cause. Reunirse would be a better choice here, I think, though I have no idea if Duo would accept it either.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I tried "reunirse".
Duo did not like that answer at all.
I reported it.

2 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

You still have to conjugate it to reunirnos, you can see in the next post that that's accepted.

2 weeks ago

Jim_Toomey

Why is quedamos wrong (instead of quedar)?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well quedamos without the tenemos que is grammatically correct---but misses the "must / have to" sentiment.

Whereas tenemos que quedamos is grammatically incorrect because tener que always requires an unconjugated infinitive (such as quedar.)

1 month ago

Colleen71503

Tenemos que encontrarnos pronto accepted 12-16-18.

4 weeks ago

Trumaine7

What does "que" mean here

3 weeks ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

"Tener que" is a fixed expression that means "to have to."

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Ok why not just use "tienes" and is there rule when to use it

3 weeks ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

"Tienes" means "you have," while "tenemos" means "we have." Anyways, the reason you have to use the que is simply because it doesn't make sense without it. Whenever you say "have to" to mean "need" in English, use the tener que form in Spanish. "Tenemos quedar pronto" makes no sense in Spanish just like "We have get together soon" doesn't in English. Use "tener" to mean "to have" and "tener que" to mean "to have to."

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Alright. It won't stick at this very moment but I'll come back to this. Thank you

3 weeks ago

mgbryant

Tenemos que quedarnos pronto !

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.