"We have to get together soon!"

Translation:¡Tenemos que quedar pronto!

6 months ago

15 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

I guessed 'Tenemos que vernos pronto!' on the off chance that 'ver' could function as a reflexive verb, which apparently it does since it was taken as correct. Just so you know.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. That's useful.

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I dont think that, in this case, "vernos" is reflexive with the 'tenemos que' as the first verb in the sentence". I think in that sense, the 'nos' on vernos is a direct object? With two verbs, I think you can put the D.O. in this case 'nos' on the end of the second verb. Does that make sense? Some other examples: "Yo quiero verlo" =I want to see it. "Quiero venderlo"= I want to sell it. "necesitas comprarlo?"= do you need to buy it. If Im wrong, pease tell me, but one of the issues I see over and over again has to do with reflexive verbs, so important to clairify. ojala que todo esta bien con usted.

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I think you're right. That definitely makes more sense.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Also juntarnos is very common.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I answered "Nosotros tenemos que quedar pronto."
Duo marked it wrong. Then, gives the correct answer as "Tenemos que quedar pronto."
WHAT!?

3 months ago

Yana593116

Same here

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"necesitamos quedarnos pronto" not accepted, any ideas why?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well, Duo wanted you to use tener que instead of necesitar. There's a subtle difference. When you have to do something, it's usually a requirement imposed by someone else. But when you need to do something, it's intrinsic. Imposed by you. You need to breathe. But you have to get up to go to work or meet this other person soon.

3 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Thank you Duggg, but Im not sure which is which...Entonces, "tengo que respirar" o "necesito respirar" . Tener que is when its something I want to do, necesitar is for something that I have no choice about, like breathing? Mil gracias!

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I personally think the distinction is rather subtle, but to me, when you have to do something, an external force is causing it---you have to pay sales tax.

Whereas an internal force generates a need---you need to breathe.

1 month ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

"Tenemos que quedarnos pronto" was not accepted. Can someone explain why it has to be "quedar" and not "quedarnos"?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's not obvious, but tenemos que quedarnos means "we have to stay."

https://www.realfastspanish.com/podcast/quedar-vs-quedarse-how-to-use-this-handy-spanish-verb

1 month ago

Phil712772

Tenemos que unirnos pronto was marked wrong! Anyone know why??

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense of unirse is to join or come together, like for a cause. Reunirse would be a better choice here, I think, though I have no idea if Duo would accept it either.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.