1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I'm not going to …

"I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember this."

Translation:Lo siento, no voy a acordarme de esto.

April 24, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

DebbieDrum

I have recordar is to remember, where does acordarme come from? It is in my dictonary as "to agree"?

October 13, 2018

GeorgeJump

What is the need for "de" in this sentence?

February 28, 2019

DanceDizzy

Recordar is a transitive verb and acordarse is intransitive. As such Recordar has to have a direct object and acordarse doesn't. If you add a direct object to a sentence with acordarse you have to use the preposition de.

May 30, 2019

mharmon4

Where did "acordarme" come from? It was'nt listed as a translation of "remember".

October 3, 2018

MasterYods

They also accepted 'no voy a acordar esto.' but now it seems like that would mean something slightly different.

April 24, 2018

chloe654blake

answers seem dafter every day

January 26, 2019

Anthony947798

Every time I come to this one I get it wrong until in the end I just remember it. I still don't understand it. This home lesson is just confusing me.

June 18, 2019

DebbieDrum

Why not "lo siento no voy a recuerdo eso"? Which is what DL has taught so far!

October 13, 2018

jonathanbost

1) It has to be the infinitive, so "recordar." 2) It is supposed to be "this," so "esto."

January 3, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Yes, but I put "Lo siento, no voy a recordar esto" and got it wrong. Why?

February 22, 2019

Cynthia187894

Same here.

March 29, 2019

mtZTZubC

Accepted 4/8/19

April 8, 2019

parkman10

Okay, I have now plowed through 3 sets of lessons (17 "questions" each) on the "Home" skillset (last one on level 3) and received credit for none of them. Who do I contact to fix the %#!!&**!! system???

August 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.