"The teacher gets off work at 6 in the evening."

Translation:老师晚上六点下班。

April 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


James65850

Why can't the time component come first? 晚上六点老师下班


DavidMauas

Isn't 老师六点晚上回家 also acceptable?


nar781477

But you're saying "the teacher returns home at 6 in the evening", when the format of the question is asking you to say something else. It is not implied that the teacher will be going directly home after work; only that the teacher's shift will be over.

It may work in real world context, but on a formal test you would be marked wrong, and you need to know the difference between the two.


HelenatiCM

No, because you are giving other information, not what time he's living his work


Martiddy

I don't think so, finishing the work day is not the same as going back home.


YuvalDascalu

Shouldn't "get's off work" and "finishes school" be exchangeable if the aubject is a teacher?


Clara604861

I believe if the Chinese sentence specifically says 'school', then you should specifically use that word, and not substitute the more generic 'work'. However, I'd also want to know if you can fàng bān, 放班, finish work, instead of only xià bān, 下班, get off work. And can you xià xuē, 下学, get off school?


MasterStephen

I feel like there are probably a lot of teachers that wish those were the same thing, but often they still have a lot of work to do after the students are gone.


N.Leela

I don't understand why night should come first than time


Heidi453404

https://improvemandarin.com/tell-time-in-chinese/

This website really helped me understanding which order to put time words.

8:45 p.m. 晚上八点三刻 Wǎnshang bā diǎn sān kè Literally, “evening eight o’clock three quarters” Take note that unlike English where you put time words like a.m., p.m., in the morning, in the afternoon, etc at the end of the time, when you tell the time in Chinese and want to be precise, you use the time words before the time on the 12-hour clock (not after!) following the “broad to specific” rule.

Here’s the format.

Time Words + Time on the Clock So in Chinese, instead of saying five o’clock in the morning, you say morning five o’clock.

√ 早上五点 (zǎoshang wǔ diǎn) × 五点早上 (wǔ diǎn zǎoshang)


MadsCarlen

Why is 老师下午六点下班 accepted? 6 in the evening = 6 pm


MasterStephen

I was thinking the same thing. Report it. Technically 下午 is afternoon, and 晚上 is late evening (with 傍晚 being dusk or early evening). In this case I'd say we're talking about a time pretty much right between the two and I would think that either would be considered acceptable in normal conversation, though I suppose we're getting a little late for afternoon at this point.


Strigifer

Is there any reason why "老师晚上六点下班" is not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.