1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est juste un peu de crachi…

"C'est juste un peu de crachin."

Translation:It is just a little sprinkle.

April 24, 2018

49 Comments


KvitfjellMann

Drizzle is well used in the UK (and is included in the hover over), but sprinkles? Nope. Never heard anyone use sprinkles as a pseudonym for rain. Perhaps as a covering for an ice cream. Another colloquialism of the U.S. language getting in the way of our understanding of French, I think.


DianaM

We only do it to annoy.


Jane821964

A bit of drizzle still not accepted 19/10/19. I think I reported it last time I did this section so am not reporting again but it needs sorting! I couldn't remember what phrase was accepted or I would have used it! A sprinkle is such a strange expression. I actually looked up the word crachin last time I did this as the "correct" translation made no sense to me.


carolekolb

'It is just a little drizzle' is accepted. 'A bit of drizzle' should clearly also be acceped.


Jane821964

And "a light drizzle". What about "it's spitting a bit"? Living in Cardiff (officially the wettest city in the UK) I know thousands of terms for different sorts of rain. Yet I have never come across "sprinkle" for rain


JoBorn1

yes, what is wrong with a little bit of drizzle


RuthZ1..

I was wondering if the word crachin is related to cracher in the same way that you can say that rain is just spitting in English?


A_Root

On one hand, I definitely hear "light sprinkle" all the time, but on the other, it just feels super redundant. Do francophones usually use "un peu de crachin" or is it also seen as redundant?


Asimmons1941

DL rejected just a little shower. In my experience, sprinkle and shower are used rather interchangeably in English. Arguably a shower is heavier than a sprinkle. What is the word for rain shower in French?


n6zs

They are different, actually. A rain shower consists of drops of rain, whereas a drizzle is a type of precipitation formed by very fine droplets, essentially imperceptible as "drops" of rain.


Rostellan

I tried 'It's just a spot of drizzle' - as we would say in these parts. They obviously don't have spots of drizzle in France, however.


esther_mcmanus

or 'a bit of drizzle', evidently


Neil1945

Shower is the usual word in UK. There is a stand up comedian who calls herself Jenny Sprinkle. The name wasn't chosen as a reference to the weather!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Okay.

But "crachin" is neither a shower nor a sprinkle, in spite of Duo's current translation. As others have pointed out, it's "drizzle". Crachin is either synonymous with or a subtype of bruine.


Jane821964

Can someone (perhaps from the US) please tell me what a sprinkle is? We may use a sprinkler to water the garden in the UK; I have no knowledge of the word with regard to weather. Drizzle is the kind of rain that you can't hear against your window as it is so fine, but can get you very wet. I understand that crachin is the same but duo didn't accept it. Is this a UK vs US thing?


PKE26318

Replying from Canada: A sprinkle is a very brief, light rain that may just wet your porch or leave drops on the porch, but is not a continuous, long-lasting or soaking rain. After a sprinkle you might be able to walk through the grass without getting your shoes or pants wet. It may also happen when it is partially cloudy and it usually clears up quite quickly after a sprinkle. When it is sprinkling rain, you will likely not need a raincoat or umbrella if you are going to your car or walking to a shop from your car. I agree with others that "drizzle" should be accepted, as that it the translation of "crachin", according to Collins. Sprinkle and drizzle are not the same thing, either.


chriswalli8

sprinkle, ('spitting' where I come from), drizzle, raining, pouring with rain / bucketing down. torrential rain. Any stages I've missed?


DianaM

Shower! Speaking from Vancouver, BC, where rain is a way of life, I'd go so far as to say that there are two separate paths leading up to rain: fog -> drizzle -> rain; and sprinkle/spitting -> shower -> rain.

Haha - Duolingo discussion fora, where hair-splitting is what we do for fun.


volumniax

Sprinkling would be regular-sized raindrops, but pretty spread out. A light rain; one that gives you hope that the cloud might give up in a few minutes. Usually if a weather system is passing through or when you're on the edge of the raininess.


carolekolb

'Sprinkle' (a very light rain, a bit more than drizzle) is used in American English- used either as a noun or verb.


Stick.to.it

And it is short-lived. A drizzle can go on all day long, but a sprinkle passes quickly; it's a very light rain shower.


ssalkin

"this is just a little drizzle" - rejected. If it's wrong I'd appreciate someone saying why? Deepl gives "It's just a little bit of drizzle," while Google gives " It's just a little drizzle".


DianaM

Should be fine, imo.


fbergh

C'est = "this is" was marked wrong. Why?


Pafnoocy

It is just a bit of a drizzle. Got marked incorrect. Really??


Devon118124

Sprinkle is fine, but less common in the UK than words like 'shower' or 'drizzle'. These should be added to correct responses.


Lisaskier

Both my Le Robert and Collins dictionaries state that :

Crachin = Drizzle.

That is the only translation they give, "Sprinkle" is not mentioned.

Looking up the reverse translation:

Sprinkle

Asperger quelque chose d'eau [to sprinkle something with water]

Saupoudre un gâteau de sucre [to sprinkle a cake with sugar]


Iain76154

I had never heard of a sprinkle used in this way before!


Sally252698

I've never heard of 'a little sprinkle' when talking about the weather. I put 'It's just a bit of drizzle' which was not accepted. Reported.


AndrewColl521657

Sprinkle is not a term on common use in the uk, shower or drizzle. Definitely not sprinkle


Stick.to.it

Yes, you Brits should definitely report this. By the way I learned the term "a sharp shower" from tv weather reports in England. We don't have that term in the US, at least not in my region.


Shirlgirl007

well what is it?


DianaM

A sudden swift downpour? One of those things that drench everything but only last a few minutes?


CSA_GW

My answer "it is just a BIT sprinkle" was refused and corrected to " it is just a LITTLE sprinkle". I understand that duo cannot apply all correct answers, but refusing " a bit" and insisting on using "a little" is really ridiculous.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You'd at least have to say "a bit of  sprinkle", but that's a little weird, as "sprinkle" is usually countable, so "a bit of a  sprinkle" would be better.

On that note, Duo's current phrasing, "a little sprinkle", is most likely synonymous with "a small sprinkle", not "a small amount of sprinkle", so it doesn't quite match the French.

"Drizzle", on the other hand, is commonly used as an uncountable noun, so "a bit of drizzle" sounds normal (but isn't currently accepted), though because the countable "a drizzle" is also possible, "a bit of a drizzle" is possible too.

  • "A bit X" and "a little X" are synonymous if X is an adjective — "un peu X".
  • If X is an uncountable noun, you need "a bit of X""un peu d'X" — and if it's a countable noun you need "a bit of an X""un peu un(e) X" or "un peu d'X".
  • With an uncountable noun "a little X" means "a bit of X""un peu d'X" — and with a countable noun "a little X" means "a small X""un(e) petit(e) X".

Leslie483050

Here's 10 lingots for the patience and scholarship it took to construct this post. Perfect antidote to pandemic blues: parsing the uncountable vs countable nature of sprinkle versus drizzle.


DianaM

I agree that "a bit of sprinkle" sounds odd to me. Around here (Vancouver, Canada), we'd say "a light sprinkle", which is in fact redundant, since "a heavy sprinkle" would be a shower, or, you know, rain. Haha.

I also agree with others that "a drizzle" is something else altogether - fine droplets barely falling, rather a more intense form of fog. We rarely get fog around here (at least, not compared to where I grew up in San Francisco), but drizzle is quite common.


jeanalcock

in the full-sized Collins Robert French English dictionary the only translation for crachin is drizzle. Like some others, I would say 'a bit of drizzle' - drizzle but this was rejected. A little drizzle or sprinkle sounds a bit weird.


tigeruler

I seem to think "small" should be accepted here as well as "little".


DianaM

Well...not actually. There is a difference between small and little. We would say, for example, i'd like a little milk in my tea, but not, I'd like a small milk in my tea. "Little" and "small" can be interchangeable when referring to size, but only "little" can work when referring to quantity.

PS - you could say "a small amount of", which works for milk, although I'd say it still sounds odd for drizzle.


chriswalli8

Shower is much more common than 'sprinkle' . And sprinkle tends to ba an active verb, as in I sprinkle something over something. Hundreds and thousands on ice cream are called sprinkle spronkle in my house.


DianaM

I guess a sprinkle could be a very light shower. Writing from the rain forests of British Columbia, where we know our varieties of precipitation.


BarbaraGemin

Sprinkle? We say a bit of drizzle in English. Oh dear!


ivornovello

a little shower is perhaps what you mean


ivornovello

We say it is just spitting or it is just a small shower if stronger. Take note Duo


louisemathias0

A little shower should be allowed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.