"Darfst du hier schlafen?"

Translation:Are you allowed to sleep here?

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


nick40vmi

I put "May you sleep here?" and it was marked incorrect.

I know it sounds strange a bit since "may" conveys one must give the person permission to perform such a task, but if you're a kid and want your friend to stay the night, but they have to ask their mom . . . I don't think its that outrageous.

April 24, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's technically permissible but not very common. "Are you allowed to..." or "Can you..." would be far more common and less ambiguous. "May you..." can also have a meaning of asking about the possibility.

    April 24, 2018

AnaSmith507855

    In English that is exactly the difference between may and can, may denotes whether or not something is permissible and can means whether or not it is possible.

    Can you do this? = Are you able to do this. May you do this? = Is it permitted to do this.

    October 29, 2018

Uberling

    I put "May you sleep here?" and it was marked correct.

    July 23, 2018

djusen

    Is this "du" literally the person I'm talking to, or just a unspecified person like "Mann"?

    September 14, 2018

dpcoon

    From a Wikipedia article on the English "generic you": "In German, the informal second-person singular personal pronoun du (you) is sometimes used in the same sense as the indefinite pronoun man (one)."

    However, I think this usage is much less common in German than it is in English. When you read/hear German, you'll encounter the indefinite pronoun "man" quite frequently. However, note that the indefinite pronoun is "man" (lower case 'm' and only one 'n') rather than "Mann" which is the noun for an adult male.

    February 25, 2019

AnaSmith507855

    If this was really proper German, I believe this should actually be "Darf man hier schlafen?" I've just realized this is lacking throughout the German program. In formal German, these kinds of questions are always framed in the third person.

    September 14, 2018

TaMu93

    How would you translate "Do you have to sleep here" to German?

    July 10, 2018

AnaSmith507855

    Muss man hier schlafen.

    December 31, 2018

saintsauve1

    "Should you sleep here" was marked wrong...

    December 31, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.