"Please let me go together with you."

Translation:请让我跟你一起去。

April 24, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cmbircher

A native English speaker would not have included "together" in this sentence.


Dr_Jerry

"Together" is indeed superfluous. I wonder whether it's a matter of the Duo creators wanting us to understand the literal translation, or simply another example of the rampant Chinglish in this course.


hippietrail

I think the course creators are having trouble thinking of English sentences where we really would use "together".


AlecChampaign

They're trying to highlight the fact that "一起" in this sentence means "together", so that's the "跟/一起" pattern is more understandable. I think it's helpful.


Sebastian__81

请让我去跟你一起?


ADZ_UM

"Please let me go together with you." Translation:请让我跟你一起去。

Isn't this sentence also a valid translation?


yhXx20

跟 is always used with 一起。 Like 很 is used as a placement with a discription. While I am no expert, I have never seen 跟 used without 一起。 I notice a lot of people are complaining that there is problem with the conversions of both languages. I think the best thing you can do to speed up your understanding is to suspend what you think is right or wrong and just take in each lesson at face value. As someone who has been studying for awhile I find a lot of the complaints surprising. This is a chance to embrace an old culture and its people. Relax a little


JonathanSt520526

Would 和 be acceptable instead of 跟 (请让我和你一起去) ?


chetlin

Yeah they should both be fine.


Lois106894

This makes no sense. None of the hints in the drop downs are provided. The English sentence doesnt need "together."


ScottDwane

C'mon, let's ditch this sentence eh. I love the Chinese for English speakers course overall but this ones a clunker


888Bruce888

清让我跟你一起去 was not accepted, yet is the answer they give.


Goddewyn

It's 请 not 清

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.