1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je copie et colle la phrase."

"Je copie et colle la phrase."

Translation:I copy and paste the sentence.

April 24, 2018

11 Comments


D.Anderson4

ctrl c ... ctrl v ... oui !

April 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

How did they know that's what I do on Duolingo?

May 29, 2018

n6zs

They didn't before...but they do now! ;-)

June 4, 2018

ArpsTnd

Me every time I couldn't get a sentence right.

March 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Although the literal translation is 'I copy and paste', the idiomatic equivalent in English is surely 'I cut and paste'. Not a complaint, just an observation.

    November 20, 2018

InvertedGo

    Cutting and pasting removes the text from the original document and puts it on the new one.

    Copying and pasting copies the original (but leaves the original in place) and pastes the copy in the new document.

    September 17, 2019

Minipulpe

    cutting (couper) and copying (coller) are two different actions.

    May 8, 2019

Wineguy14

    wouldn't copy and glue mean the same thing? My dictionary shows the same word for both.

    September 11, 2019

Minipulpe

    Coller can be translated as "to glue" when it involves physical objects and such, but we're talking about a specific process on the computer here that's copying and pasting.

    September 15, 2019

TL70LDst

    no matter how many times i listen to it then normal speed audio sounds like 'les phrases'.

    August 4, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I am listening to the female voice and it definitely sounds like "la phrase." I can't get the male version to play so I can't compare, but it sounds pretty clear to me that it's "la phrase."

      August 28, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.