1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je copie et colle la phrase."

"Je copie et colle la phrase."

Translation:I copy and paste the sentence.

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


CJ.Dennis

How did they know that's what I do on Duolingo?


n6zs

They didn't before...but they do now! ;-)


D.Anderson4

ctrl c ... ctrl v ... oui !


ArpsTnd

Me every time I couldn't get a sentence right.


steventyp

no matter how many times i listen to it then normal speed audio sounds like 'les phrases'.


[deactivated user]

    I am listening to the female voice and it definitely sounds like "la phrase." I can't get the male version to play so I can't compare, but it sounds pretty clear to me that it's "la phrase."


Wineguy14

    wouldn't copy and glue mean the same thing? My dictionary shows the same word for both.


Minipulpe

    Coller can be translated as "to glue" when it involves physical objects and such, but we're talking about a specific process on the computer here that's copying and pasting.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.