"You understand this woman because she has a young cat."

Translation:Tu comprends cette femme car elle a un jeune chat.

April 24, 2018

16 Comments


Brandon_Stark

Parlez vous anglais? Non, je parle de chat

August 20, 2018

GraemeJeal

Is this because they both speak a little Catalan?

July 5, 2018

Farhad1A

"Vous comprenez cette femme car elle a un jeune chat" is also correct.

December 22, 2018

SteelDialga

What is the difference between "car" and "parce que" they both mean "because", right?

May 20, 2018

Debbie817345

Merci beaucoup. This has been driving me crazy!

October 30, 2018

MichelleDo475029

I thought rhat adjectives went after the noun. Can someone explain?

May 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Some adjectives go before the noun and others go after.
Examples of those that go before (BANGS):
Beauty (joli,beau)
Age (jeune, vieux)
Number (un, deux)
Goodness (bon, mauvais)
Size (petit, grand)

The adjectives that do not fit in these categories go after. There are a few exceptions, but this is a good general rule. (colors, shapes, origin, material, type, etc.)

Tips & Notes

May 20, 2018

Bing_Gregory

I don't understand this sentence because I don’t' have a cat. This sentence should be removed. At least have sentences that a person would possibly use in real life. "Tu comprends cette femme car elle est jeune." ... that makes sense....

September 29, 2018

LadyJulian16

What logic.

September 11, 2018

Allie469225

I wrote "vous comprenez ça femme car elle a un jeune chat".

Why is "ça" marked incorrect? Because "femme" is feminine singular?

June 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Ça is a pronoun that replaces a noun. What you need for this sentence is a possessive adjective.
ce, cet, cette are possessive adjectives meaning "this" or "that."

cette femme → this/that woman
ce garçon → this/that boy
cet homme → this/that man (note that "cet" is used in front of words beginning in a vowel sound)
ces gens → these/those people

June 8, 2018

AshtonDance

I wrote: Vous comprenez cette femme parce qu'elle une jeune chatte, but this was marked wrong. Can anybody tell me why?

Nevermind, I realised I did not use the word 'a'.

November 29, 2018

LeCroissant69

Not even going to question this...

January 21, 2019

Hen-With-A-Hat

Is it okay to use parce-que instead of car?

January 24, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Parce qu' (two words) yes. Car and parce que are often interchangeable.

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.