1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faudrait qu'ils en parlen…

"Il faudrait qu'ils en parlent au patron."

Translation:They should tell the boss about it.

April 24, 2018

14 Comments


steve381279

Why is "They should talk to the boss" marked wrong?


Sitesurf

You missed the translation of "en", which stands for "de + something mentioned before", and which translates to "about it".


DeeStern

So I put "They would have to talk about it with the boss. DuoLingo said "They would have to talk with the boss about it." I'm sorry, but I don't see the difference! I'm sure grammarians will have a complex answer why my answer was wrong; but it really bothers me when things like this come up on Duo. Thanks for letting me vent!


Sitesurf

I am the grammarian here, but I can make a short and simple answer:

  • parler à = to talk to
  • to talk with = parler avec

Gordon964264

Why was "qu'il en parle" marked wrong? There is no difference in pronunciation between the singular and plural as far as I am aware.


Sitesurf

There is a Z liaison between "ils" and "en".


benmaja

Would "they must talk about it to the boss" be OK?


Sitesurf

"They must" does not express the conditional mood there is in "faudrait". The best translation is really "they should". Alternatively, you can use "they would need/have to".


benmaja

Many thanks Sitesurf, I hadn't noticed the conditional ending


Jackie768

Is there a difference between "ils devraient" and "il faudrait que..." here?


Sitesurf

They are interchangeable except for the construction:

  • Ils devraient en parler... (infinitive)
  • Il faudrait qu'ils en parlent... (subjunctive)

Ymeagain

Don't you normally use dire if you want to mean to tell ?


Sitesurf

"Dire" is like "to say", it needs an object:

  • Il faudrait qu'ils le disent au patron = They should say it to the boss.

Ymeagain

Ah yes "dire qch à qn to tell sb sth" as Collins abbreviates it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.