1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent un peu de pain."

"Ils mangent un peu de pain."

Translation:They eat a little bread.

April 24, 2018

15 Comments


AmandaWilliams13

why not 'a bit of bread'?

May 7, 2018

Brookelyn840806

Agreed

June 18, 2018

SiebeVervoort

This translation is just unnecessarily confusing. Should be a "a little bit of bread"

May 29, 2018

TheHandShand

Little bit requires the french word for little; petit

Un petit peu.

For English translations of just peu, a bit is the number one choice, IMO, and 'a little' next best. (Not as a literal translation but as such a commonly used word in English carrying the same meaning.)

October 11, 2018

AngelGee4

they eat a bit of bread. Why is this wrong. un peu is a bit. Americans eat a bit of everything, constantly, that's why some of us are fluffy.

July 10, 2018

AngelGee4

they eat a small amount of bread? Nope.

July 11, 2018

ShenzyMarr

The audio sounds like the singular verson, how can you tell if its plural

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

You can't, "il mange" and "ils mangent" are homophones.

The same applies to "elle/elles" and to all verbs with an infinitive ending in -er in the present tense.

April 24, 2018

Liveanotherdave

I really hate how they introduce systems and rules and then right when you think you understand it they pull the rug from under your feet and make you feel like a complete idiot. It's quite infuriating.

June 7, 2018

AngelGee4

Maybe this sentence is actually talking about a little bread, like a dinner roll is a little bread, and a baguette is a big bread? But, wouldn't that be petit? not peu?

July 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, if you consider "bread" as a countable noun, "a little bread" would be "un petit pain".

July 11, 2018

AngelGee4

Thank you. I still don't understand why "a bit of bread" is wrong.

July 11, 2018

Peter435682

Why do people say things like "je parle un peu français?" Seems like we'd need to say ...un peu DE français.

December 19, 2018

Sitesurf

The most common is "un peu français", followed by "un peu le français". "Un peu de français" is correct but unusual.

December 21, 2018

Peter435682

Merci beaucoup.

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.