1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no quiere cenar con nad…

"Ella no quiere cenar con nadie."

Translation:She doesn't want to have dinner with anyone.

April 24, 2018

34 Comments


ostklops

"Ella no quiere cenar con nadie. " Duo suggests: "She does not want to eat tea with anybody." - a realy unusual translation...


04Amanita

Simply put, tea is the British equivalent of our (N.A.) dinner.

I googled the heck out of this and I find British mealtimes exceptionally confusing, except for breakfast. Also, Brits have a later evening meal called supper, but in the US or Canada the words dinner and supper mean the same thing. Quite an intriguing Google search actually, I didn't realize how complicated it all was. I hope I got that all right!


Klgregonis

It is confusing. For me, dinner was and is always a big meal on a holiday - Thanksgiving dinner, Christmas dinner, Easter dinner, usually early afternoon to allow plenty of time for cooking before and digesting afterwards. It can also be a restaurant meal in the evening. Supper is the last meal of the day, especially when its eaten at home, and lunch is the meal in the middle of the day, even if it's big, on most days. I've changed that as I'm exposed to different dialects, but that's still my go to most of the time. It differs not only by area, but by class and occupation.


elizadeux

For my midwestern rural grandparents, dinner and supper were different meals. They had dinner (main meal of the day) at 2pm, then supper was a very light meal in the early evening.

I thought that afternoon tea was a late afternoon meal at about 5pm popularized by the duchess of Bedford. https://hightea.com/the-history-of-afternoon-tea

High tea is "a meal eaten in the late afternoon or early evening, typically consisting of a cooked dish, bread and butter, and tea."


Josh695473

I put "to dine with", and it suggested "to have dinner with", which mean the same. Reported 2018-05-30.


tessbee

I felt like playing around with my translation and entered "dine with"; I was gladly surprised that they accepted. Thanks for reporting! :)


elizadeux

I understand what you are saying and do think it should be accepted. However, can't dine mean to have a meal with someone but the meal might not necessarily be dinner?

"to eat a meal, esp. the principal meal of the day"


RyagonIV

Dinner is the principal meal of the day. Since Duo accepts "dinner" (which is the name for the evening meal in most English-speaking areas) for cena, it should also allow "to dine" for cenar.


OlwenHerna

to answer another point made, I eat breakfast, lunch and then a late meal that we call supper ( I live in Wales) for the same reason, Dinner can mean anything, lunch time or evening! for that reason I avoid using the term to avoid confusion.


Klgregonis

Interesting. I grew up in a Rocky Mountain State in the US and that's what I use. Dinner always referred to a big meal on a holiday or an evening meal at a restaurant.


Anita753319

I put 'She doesn't want to eat with anyone' which was rejected in preference for the wording with 'eat tea.' On reflection, I think I should have put 'have dinner.' As for 'eat tea' I think it would be usual to say 'have tea.'


mojavejeeper

The problem with correct answers here stems from the American use of "eat" for "dine" which Duo likes for "cenar" Sorry Duo, but in America eat = dine which should = cenar. Please fix. Sorry, my British friends for all the difficulty we rebel colonists continue to cause you.


chuckdumas

'She does not want to dine with anyone' is accepted 2/26/19 (alt right suggestion: 'She doesn't want to have dinner with anyone.')

US English Native and I consciously chose 'dine' after deliberating with the voices in my head to see if the owl would take it.


RyagonIV

Your comment makes it sound that whenever you say "eat" in America, you're specifically talking about eating the main meal of the day ("dinner", which you "dine"). Is that right?


Klgregonis

American here. I eat breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks. I also breakfast, lunch, dine and snack. No, eat doesn't just mean eat dinner. Cenar can translate to eat dinner or to to dine even in the US. Almorzar and desayunar translate respectively to lunch/ eat/have lunch and breakfast/eat/ have breakfast. We can also brunch or eat/ have brunch.


nEjh0qr4

Also US English speaker here. In my 7+ decades, I have "eaten" breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner and supper. My exposure to "dining" has been limited to my undergrad days when my fellow-procrastinating roommate and I were addicted to 20's and 30's black-and-white films featuring glamorous actresses and elegant actors driving around in limousines and dining by candlelight. The meal, of course, was always served by others! We dreamed, but did not "dine." Have things changed so much in the last 50 years that non-native speakers should be encouraged to think "to dine" is common in the US?


TKDgirl94

It's fancy wording, but it is used occasionally. "Eat" is still extremely more common.


JoelAmos2

To eat is comer.

Cenar is more related to the whole scene of dining. To dine in the evening.


AdrienneHy1

To dine is a bit posh.


Ian754593

She doesn't want to dine with anyone is wrong?? How does that work?


RyagonIV

It's not wrong, just probably not accepted yet.


AlastairCrawford

want dinner = want to have dinner. Stop being obtuse you creepy owl.


RyagonIV
  • to want dinner - querer la cena
  • to want to have/eat dinner - querer cenar

Tinka14243

I wrote anybody instead of anyone. Why would that be wrong? As stated by Duo


RyagonIV

It's not wrong.


GracePersa1

There was no word in the list for "want"


AlNSPq

Querar means "to want." Quiere is he/she/it wants. (yes, the "i" is supposed to be there. It's an irregular verb.) Don't worry, it will come to you in time.


Klgregonis

Querer, not querar.


RMartinezJr

Why was I taught "Ella no quiere cenar con nadien." growing up in South Texas? Is "nadien" slang?


Klgregonis

Possibly, although dialect difference would be a better way to put it, slang implies that it's not just different, but somehow bad. Is that how you learned to write it, or to pronounce it? There could be a dialect difference, South Texas Spanish (and New Mexican/Southern Coloradan Spanish) are somewhat archaic dialects and preserve lots of older forms of the language.


RMartinezJr

Yes, perhaps I mispoke... I would say dialect makes more sense than slang. And yes, everyone I grew up around (family, friends) would say "nadien"... so it blew my mind when my College Spanish teacher looked at me like a confused dog when he heard me use it.


Klgregonis

I heard a story from a New Mexican native (the family had been in New Mexico for 300 years). He had learned nieve for ice cream, and his Spanish teacher corrected him to helado. Which word did you learn? I find these dialect differences fascinating.


RMartinezJr

Helado sounds more familiar. But as for an example of slang, my grandmother would call cereal "postostes" (Post Toasties).


jamorgan_JAM

"To dine" is the same as "to have dinner" and sgoudl be an acceptable answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started