1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no quiere cenar con nad…

"Ella no quiere cenar con nadie."

Translation:She doesn't want to have dinner with anyone.

April 24, 2018

71 Comments


ostklops

"Ella no quiere cenar con nadie. " Duo suggests: "She does not want to eat tea with anybody." - a realy unusual translation...


DrPappa

Tea is what the British working classes call the early evening meal. Generally dinner is used for the midday meal too, though it's also called lunch in some circumstances. The middle classes always use lunch for the midday meal and dinner for the early evening meal.


DominicBull

Some British working class people. It varies by region and even within regions it is highly interchangeable and causes 'discussion'.


MichaelKin46928

Checking my Hobbit etiquette handbook and I see breakfast, second breakfast, elevenses, luncheon, tea, and supper. Seriously, the phrase ¨to have diner¨ did not come to mind. I´m looking at the sentence and thinking, I don´t see tener anywhere. I´ve had to change a lot of the way that I normally speak to match up with what Duo is teaching me.


dITieFxA

Breakfast, brunch, lunch, lupper, supper, dinner, midnight snack. "The Summerfolk"


Josh695473

I put "to dine with", and it suggested "to have dinner with", which mean the same. Reported 2018-05-30.


tessbee

I felt like playing around with my translation and entered "dine with"; I was gladly surprised that they accepted. Thanks for reporting! :)


kRrJNoWI

So did I. To dine means to have dinner. That's where the word dinner comes from.


elizadeux

I understand what you are saying and do think it should be accepted. However, can't dine mean to have a meal with someone but the meal might not necessarily be dinner?

"to eat a meal, esp. the principal meal of the day"


RyagonIV

Dinner is the principal meal of the day. Since Duo accepts "dinner" (which is the name for the evening meal in most English-speaking areas) for cena, it should also allow "to dine" for cenar.


04Amanita

Simply put, tea is the British equivalent of our (N.A.) dinner.

I googled the heck out of this and I find British mealtimes exceptionally confusing, except for breakfast. Also, Brits have a later evening meal called supper, but in the US or Canada the words dinner and supper mean the same thing. Quite an intriguing Google search actually, I didn't realize how complicated it all was. I hope I got that all right!


Klgregonis

It is confusing. For me, dinner was and is always a big meal on a holiday - Thanksgiving dinner, Christmas dinner, Easter dinner, usually early afternoon to allow plenty of time for cooking before and digesting afterwards. It can also be a restaurant meal in the evening. Supper is the last meal of the day, especially when its eaten at home, and lunch is the meal in the middle of the day, even if it's big, on most days. I've changed that as I'm exposed to different dialects, but that's still my go to most of the time. It differs not only by area, but by class and occupation.


Tim246018

It is difficult for me to


elizadeux

For my midwestern rural grandparents, dinner and supper were different meals. They had dinner (main meal of the day) at 2pm, then supper was a very light meal in the early evening.

I thought that afternoon tea was a late afternoon meal at about 5pm popularized by the duchess of Bedford. https://hightea.com/the-history-of-afternoon-tea

High tea is "a meal eaten in the late afternoon or early evening, typically consisting of a cooked dish, bread and butter, and tea."


JoelAmos2

To eat is comer.

Cenar is more related to the whole scene of dining. To dine in the evening.


AlastairCrawford

want dinner = want to have dinner. Stop being obtuse you creepy owl.


RyagonIV
  • to want dinner - querer la cena
  • to want to have/eat dinner - querer cenar

Anita753319

I put 'She doesn't want to eat with anyone' which was rejected in preference for the wording with 'eat tea.' On reflection, I think I should have put 'have dinner.' As for 'eat tea' I think it would be usual to say 'have tea.'


mojavejeeper

The problem with correct answers here stems from the American use of "eat" for "dine" which Duo likes for "cenar" Sorry Duo, but in America eat = dine which should = cenar. Please fix. Sorry, my British friends for all the difficulty we rebel colonists continue to cause you.


chuckdumas

'She does not want to dine with anyone' is accepted 2/26/19 (alt right suggestion: 'She doesn't want to have dinner with anyone.')

US English Native and I consciously chose 'dine' after deliberating with the voices in my head to see if the owl would take it.


RyagonIV

Your comment makes it sound that whenever you say "eat" in America, you're specifically talking about eating the main meal of the day ("dinner", which you "dine"). Is that right?


Klgregonis

American here. I eat breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks. I also breakfast, lunch, dine and snack. No, eat doesn't just mean eat dinner. Cenar can translate to eat dinner or to to dine even in the US. Almorzar and desayunar translate respectively to lunch/ eat/have lunch and breakfast/eat/ have breakfast. We can also brunch or eat/ have brunch.


nEjh0qr4

Also US English speaker here. In my 7+ decades, I have "eaten" breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner and supper. My exposure to "dining" has been limited to my undergrad days when my fellow-procrastinating roommate and I were addicted to 20's and 30's black-and-white films featuring glamorous actresses and elegant actors driving around in limousines and dining by candlelight. The meal, of course, was always served by others! We dreamed, but did not "dine." Have things changed so much in the last 50 years that non-native speakers should be encouraged to think "to dine" is common in the US?


TKDgirl94

It's fancy wording, but it is used occasionally. "Eat" is still extremely more common.


AdrienneHy1

To dine is a bit posh.


Tinka14243

I wrote anybody instead of anyone. Why would that be wrong? As stated by Duo


RyagonIV

It's not wrong.


O1wen

to answer another point made, I eat breakfast, lunch and then a late meal that we call supper ( I live in Wales) for the same reason, Dinner can mean anything, lunch time or evening! for that reason I avoid using the term to avoid confusion.


Klgregonis

Interesting. I grew up in a Rocky Mountain State in the US and that's what I use. Dinner always referred to a big meal on a holiday or an evening meal at a restaurant.


Ian754593

She doesn't want to dine with anyone is wrong?? How does that work?


RyagonIV

It's not wrong, just probably not accepted yet.


GracePersa1

There was no word in the list for "want"


PlayStationNet

Why was I taught "Ella no quiere cenar con nadien." growing up in South Texas? Is "nadien" slang?


Klgregonis

Possibly, although dialect difference would be a better way to put it, slang implies that it's not just different, but somehow bad. Is that how you learned to write it, or to pronounce it? There could be a dialect difference, South Texas Spanish (and New Mexican/Southern Coloradan Spanish) are somewhat archaic dialects and preserve lots of older forms of the language.


PlayStationNet

Yes, perhaps I mispoke... I would say dialect makes more sense than slang. And yes, everyone I grew up around (family, friends) would say "nadien"... so it blew my mind when my College Spanish teacher looked at me like a confused dog when he heard me use it.


Klgregonis

I heard a story from a New Mexican native (the family had been in New Mexico for 300 years). He had learned nieve for ice cream, and his Spanish teacher corrected him to helado. Which word did you learn? I find these dialect differences fascinating.


PlayStationNet

Helado sounds more familiar. But as for an example of slang, my grandmother would call cereal "postostes" (Post Toasties).


jamorgan_JAM

"To dine" is the same as "to have dinner" and sgoudl be an acceptable answer


Sanat532

There's no word for 'to have' Absolutely awkward translation.


RyagonIV

Sanat, the verb cenar is usually translated as "to have dinner" or "to eat dinner" in English. English doesn't commonly use specific meals as verbs.


Sanat532

Funny translation


Sanat532

We're learners, do you teach us or confuse us?


Walt266139

I wrote: ´she does not want to go out to dinner with anyone´ and it´s not good...hmm


Russ834371

Something is wrong with the grading on this section. I'm typing the correct answers, and it's grading it incorrect.


Chandru699

It's strange how you folks have words like "n't" as options. That is not a valid English word. It's either "doesn't" or "does not", but most certainly not "does n't".


Jorge452296

Shouldn't "She doesn't want to eat dinner with anyone" also be proper Spanish?? According to the DUO hover clues "cenar" translates to both "have dinner" and "eat dinner", although I did NOT use the clues to come up with my answer as stated above.


WynneYoung

I put "She doesn't want to eat dinner alone"


O1wen

i would say "she doesn't want dinner with anyone" however this was rejected. it's difficult to translate to the way I would speak but then have to re-translate my English to sound more like a learner.


Lrtward

cenar is a verb, and you used dinner, which is a noun.


gdobbs123

I gave the same answer as you. But, as Lrtward pointed out, cenar is a verb, not a noun; my mistake.


PeterFranc10

I also said "she doesn't want dinner with anyone". Perhaps it's a welsh thing (I'm also welsh. Lol)


rembob

She doesn't want to go to dinner with anyone. This should be accepted.


RyagonIV

There is no mention in the Spanish sentence about going anywhere.


rembob

Another failure to see the forest because of the trees:-) You should be designing these lessons! But thanks again, for helping me to see the light! I'm going to give you some Lingots along with my appreciation! Thank you!


CQvB89

Your answear is incorrect"she does not want eat tea with anyone". Cenar is dinner


RyagonIV

The evening meal is called "tea" by many British people.


CQvB89

We eat tea, we drink tea in north America.


RyagonIV

Yes, "tener la cena" can work as well. Just sounds a bit posh to me.


skepticalways

ella0101 & RyagonIV, for the Spanish word selection, I thought I remembered being corrected when I used tener with eating breakfast, lunch or dinner, because Dúo said Spanish uses tomar for eating food.

"We have breakfast in the kitchen," was the example, and all of us who used tenemos were marked wrong; The answer was tomamos.

In English, we use "have," breakfast or dinner, but native and advanced speakers said tener should be used for the idea of possessing something, not eating it.

We also use meal terms without "have," making them verbs, like Spanish does.

Ex: "I lunched with my best friend this week." Or, "We dined at the Country Club as guests of the boss."


stew826403

"She wants dinner with nobody" should be accepted but isn't. DUO should stop assessing the degree of English correctness. It is Spanish we are learning. How we speak our own language should be left up to us.


Klgregonis

That would be Ella no quiere la cena con nadie. You have changed a verb into a noun here, it isn't the same sentence, so it isn't a matter of how you speak English. Plus, remember, there are a lot of people doing a "reverse tree" or laddering from another language who need to have only correct English in the answers.


Mark793779

There is no 'tener' and the 'to have' is superfluous to English speakers too....today Duo, you are wrong


nEjh0qr4

Mark, couldn't cenar bring in "to have"? I believe one of its translations is "to have dinner." https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cenar


Mark793779

You are right, 'to want to have dinner with' is acceptable in the context of, for example, going on a date but you would say 'i want dinner with' for example, my wife so it follows I don't wan't dinner with anybody is not only acceptable it should be the preferred translation ...in my humble opinion of course.


David369847

Whatever the class distinctions you found stated ( and they are correct) ,It is definitely understood and accepted by all classes in Britain that lunch is midday meal and dinner an evening meal .Therefore there is no need for DL to confuse the issue by using tea! Tea in general is a drink consumed around 4pm to give the flagging body-clock a hit of caffeine.


David369847

Why not leave it as dinner , as above states , without confusing non-english speakers by talking about eating a drink!!!! CRAZY!!! See details in my previous comment


Harley588854

If you want abuse in these threads 'CRAZY', I'd just say you're just a slice short of a sandwich.

Once more for the ignorant 'tea' is a word with multiple meanings it may be a drink or it may be one of two different meals, including the main evening meal.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.