1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Donc, tu ne veux plus parler…

"Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère."

Translation:So, you no longer want to speak to your brother-in-law.

April 24, 2018

21 Comments


MarianneGr850787

So, you don't want to talk anymore with your brother in law. Same thing?


Linda437789

Can't beau-frere also be stepbrother?


Tom419655

I reported this discrepancy just now. 14 May 2018


Sitesurf

No, it can't.

stepbrother = demi-frère


MiladWaleed

i thought demi-frère meant half brother which means a brother that you have one parent in common with , am i wrong?


Sitesurf

"Un demi-frère" is either a stepbrother or a half-brother.


mungo904286

I am also curious why "speak with" and "speak to" aren't considered equivalent


AmandaWilliams13

Why can't it translate as 'you no longer want to talk'?


Alice54_Maree3.

I would like to know that too.


lmh1960

Duolingo told me I had a spelling mistake when I put "any more" instead of "anymore"! This might be so in America, but definitely not a mistake in UK


A_Copeland

Wiktionary lists "anymore" as A US alternate spelling of "any more", so "any more" should absolutely be accepted!


biscuitamericain

''so, you no longer wish to speak with your brother in law'' not accepted. should be.


Shannon34272

Veux= want. Not wish


Summerstor5

to wish = souhaiter


AlekseiApobothra

why is "so, you don't want to speak with your brother-in-law anymore" not accepted?


CatherineM220953

I don't like that I cannot see what I typed when I'm looking at a correction. A pink page covers up my answer so I can't check it against the corrections. I'm on an Android phone. Can something be done about this?


Gordon626053

Since when has parler translated as Talk rather than Speak?


Summerstor5

I've seen "à" sometimes used to mean "about", so in this case how would I say, "So, you no longer want to speak about your brother-in-law"?


Sitesurf

Donc, tu ne veux plus parler de ton beau-frère.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.