"Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère."

Translation:So, you no longer want to speak to your brother-in-law.

April 24, 2018

21 Comments


MarianneGr850787

So, you don't want to talk anymore with your brother in law. Same thing?

May 14, 2018

dhll0525

+1

September 6, 2018

Linda437789

Can't beau-frere also be stepbrother?

May 4, 2018

Tom419655

I reported this discrepancy just now. 14 May 2018

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf

No, it can't.

stepbrother = demi-frère

May 15, 2018

MiladWaleed

i thought demi-frère meant half brother which means a brother that you have one parent in common with , am i wrong?

May 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un demi-frère" is either a stepbrother or a half-brother.

May 24, 2018

MiladWaleed

thank you

May 24, 2018

mungo904286

I am also curious why "speak with" and "speak to" aren't considered equivalent

October 12, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

Why can't it translate as 'you no longer want to talk'?

April 24, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I would like to know that too.

May 18, 2018

lmh1960

Duolingo told me I had a spelling mistake when I put "any more" instead of "anymore"! This might be so in America, but definitely not a mistake in UK

June 2, 2018

A_Copeland

Wiktionary lists "anymore" as A US alternate spelling of "any more", so "any more" should absolutely be accepted!

September 22, 2018

biscuitamericain

''so, you no longer wish to speak with your brother in law'' not accepted. should be.

May 12, 2018

Shannon34272

Veux= want. Not wish

September 24, 2018

Summerstor5

to wish = souhaiter

October 7, 2018

AlekseiApobothra

why is "so, you don't want to speak with your brother-in-law anymore" not accepted?

June 20, 2018

CatherineM220953

I don't like that I cannot see what I typed when I'm looking at a correction. A pink page covers up my answer so I can't check it against the corrections. I'm on an Android phone. Can something be done about this?

February 9, 2019

Gordon626053

Since when has parler translated as Talk rather than Speak?

September 8, 2018

Summerstor5

I've seen "à" sometimes used to mean "about", so in this case how would I say, "So, you no longer want to speak about your brother-in-law"?

October 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Donc, tu ne veux plus parler de ton beau-frère.

October 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.