1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara torgh je bolegh'a'? gho…

"mara torgh je bolegh'a'? ghobe'. DIleghbe'."

Translation:Do you see Mara and Torg? No, we don't see them.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


SuchANoob

When have two or more nouns followed by je the first one always will be the first in translation? Why this matters in translation, at all?


jdmcowan

It will seldom make a difference, but on rare occasions, there might be a reason why you are listing one before the other. In those cases, it is important to list that one first in both languages. Because some parts of the Klingon sentence seem reversed from English, there is a tendency for students to try to reverse everything, so we have decided to be strict on the order of the parts that don't need to be reversed.


SuchANoob

Yeah, that's exactly my problem! I translate everything reversed, but minizamo explained very well and I'll pay more attention to don't do that again. qatlho' Qapla' 'ej!


mizinamo

When have two or more nouns followed by je the first one always will be the first in translation?

That’s right.

And also with two sentences joined with 'ej or 'ach: the first sentence has to be translated first.


tlhIngan_loD

Why can't the answer be "do you see mara and torg? no. we can not see them." as well as "do you see mara and torg? no. we do not see them."?


mizinamo

"we cannot see them" would be better as DIleghlaHbe' with -laH for "can" in there.


tlhIngan_loD

Thanks for the explanation... I realized this after posting but couldn't find the post to delete it. I was too fixated on -be' as the suffix - I understand now :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.