1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The shrimp are orange."

"The shrimp are orange."

Translation:Les crevettes sont orange.

April 24, 2018

4 Comments


Azster

Isn't orange supposed to be plural? Oranges?


Sitesurf

"Orange" is also a noun, "une orange". For that reason, it remains invariable.

The same rule applies to other colors which are also nouns:

  • marron (chestnut)
  • sable (sand)
  • argent (silver)

etc.


Jocelyn111192

In English we say shrimp in the plural too "shrimps" not shrimp are!


ElsieJune

Defintely English should be "shrimps are" or "the shrimp is"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.