"He was a grave and secretive man."

Translation:C'était un homme grave et secret.

April 24, 2018

3 Comments


toquinho9

por quoi je ne peux pas utiliser "il était un homme grave et secret"?

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il est" followed by a modified noun has to change to "c'est".

A modified noun is a noun preceded by a determiner: article, possessive adjective, demonstrative adjective, number, indefinite adjective.

The noun is "homme" and the modifier is the indefinite article "un".

  • He is a... man = C'est un homme....

The same rule applies to "elle est" and to "ils/elles sont" which change to "ce sont".

April 24, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

Thank you ... that was also my question...

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.