1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yajbe' torgh."

"yajbe' torgh."

Translation:Torg does not understand.

April 24, 2018

16 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

Notice that in Klingon his name is torgh, but the English is Torg. A lot of Klingon names are spelled differently in English, and this can be annoying. Sorry about that. But he's not tork, torch, tord or torq in either language.


ImTiredRightNow

This language is like icelandic


PorthosFlu

Why can I not access Basics? Starting with these phrases makes no sense.


jdmcowan

Those types of Basic sentences can get quite boring very quickly, so we tried to give you some more interesting phrases to memorize from the start. I'm not sure it worked as well as we hoped, but the current version of the course is set. We will probably make some changes when we update the course, but that's going to take a while. In the meantime, I do hope you are reading the Tips & Notes which can help with understanding the grammar as you go along. Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/learn. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


mizinamo

"Torg" and "Mara" are Klingon names.


FordhamRam95

Do verbs have tenses? Like would anything change if you wanted to say "DID not understand"?


Qov-jIH-je

No, Klingon verbs do not change to indicate tense. yajbe' torgh can mean Torg doesn't understand or Torg didn't understand or Torg is not going to understand.


jdmcowan

Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/learn. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will show you the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.


JACOBSTAGG3

I do not understand


jdmcowan

yajbe' JACOBSTAGG3. What don't you understand?


ana_militz

This phrase might end up being useful in real life situations.


mizinamo

Later, you'll even learn how to say "I don't understand you."

Though even in the first unit, you'll learn nuqjatlh? which is probably even more direct. "Huh? What did you say?"

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.