"Ustedes nadan en el mar."

Translation:You all swim in the sea.

5 years ago

6 Comments


do0rnro0sje
do0rnro0sje

Why can't it be 'You are swimming in the sea'. It is the plural form of usted so it stays 'you'.

4 years ago

Rann

Can't this also be translated to "They swim in the sea."? Thanks.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No, the "ustedes" eliminates the possibly of "they" here.

5 years ago

mcbridecorina

Could ocean and sea be used interchangeably for mar?

4 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

I don't think so, not in this case at least. If you are at the beach with your family and the kids are going to play in the sea, you just use the word "mar". Because it would be strange to say that "ellos van a jugar en el océano" as it would be in english (I suppose?). But if you are going to say about a ship that sinked in the middle of the ocean, I guess you could use both océano and mar. So it depends on the context. Cierto?

4 years ago

RichRx

Where does "you all" come from? Southern Mexico, Spain, etc

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.