"wej maSopchoHpu'."

Translation:We have not started to eat yet.

10 months ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Wej not requiring a negative verb is very difficult for me.

10 months ago

DavidTrimb3

Yes, Klingon is not a negative concord language.

Remember that wej is an adverbial, not a negative. It tells you something about how the verb is performed. In this case, we have a verb maSopchoHpu' we have begun to eat. In what manner have we begun to eat? Not yet.

10 months ago

JamesTWils

Thank you. I'm so used to agglutinating languages being negative concord languages that I did not even think of it in those terms.

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

I feel your pain!

10 months ago

JamesTWils

Thank you, and the rest of the Klingon team, actually, for all the patient hand holding.

10 months ago
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.