1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej maSopchoHpu'."

"wej maSopchoHpu'."

Translation:We have not started to eat yet.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Wej not requiring a negative verb is very difficult for me.


DavidTrimb3

Yes, Klingon is not a negative concord language.

Remember that wej is an adverbial, not a negative. It tells you something about how the verb is performed. In this case, we have a verb maSopchoHpu' we have begun to eat. In what manner have we begun to eat? Not yet.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I'm so used to agglutinating languages being negative concord languages that I did not even think of it in those terms.


greeksunshine

I recognize some of the words you used. But only some.


mizinamo

I feel your pain!


JamesTWils

Thank you, and the rest of the Klingon team, actually, for all the patient hand holding.


phuvtuo

This makes me think of a possible Klingon sentence. "I have not yet begun to fight" spoken in 1776 by John Paul Jones, a tough son of a gun and a heck of a warrior even by Klingon standards. He once ran a mutineer through with a sword, which seems a very Klingon way to handle the situation.

(There is a good very short biography at https://allthingsliberty.com/2015/01/the-real-immortal-words-of-john-paul-jones/) From this source, the origin of the quote is explained thusly:

"In the middle of a battle that he was losing, with his ship sinking and burning, guns wrecked, and half his crew dead or wounded, John Paul Jones had a chance to surrender that any normal person (shall we substitute Human?) would have taken. Instead, Jones told his opponent to go hug a mainmast."

I think this guy is a Klingon in spirit and deserves a sentence here.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.