1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The analyses of diseases are…

"The analyses of diseases are definitely correct."

Translation:Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind durchaus richtig.

April 24, 2018

35 Comments


Aztend

Can we not use "von den Krankheiten"?


Max.Em

In theory yes, because also in Germany there is a tendency to use the dativ instead of the genitiv. Keep in mind that this is considered less correct and doesn't sound very intelligent, so that it doesn't really fit with words like durchaus and Analyse.


Ramachandr890477

If dativ, should not den be used instead of der? Also can we use sicher instead of durchaus?


AttilatheBrit

Yes, Ramachandr, I think you're right! Whether it is correct or not, seems less certain. I would have thought either would be understood. I suspect a bit of context would help decide.


Puett

My question exactly! "Die Analysen von Krankheiten" should be accepted. "von den" = "of the", von" = "of"


Max.Em

Don't forget the article.


Sir_Percival

Shouldn't the English be, 'The analyses of THE diseases are definitely correct'?


RosettaY

Yes, because I think, particular diseases and not all the existing diseases are described by the sentence. "The analyses of the diseases.... would be the better kind of expression. Nobody can say that all analyses of all diseases are definitely correct - that would be the dream of each scientist and of each head of a medical laboratory. (;


Steve254604

It depends on the context. For instance: “The analyses of diseases in Pasteur’s laboratory are definitely correct, at least insofar as they provide increasing support for the germ theory of disease.”


RosettaY

In good German, I would like to write: "Die Krankheitsanalysen sind eindeutig richtig" (copy and paste), but this translation was not accepted. I have reported it as a correct answer.


rabberish

Why not "jedenfalls" instead of "durchaus"?


Max.Em

Durchaus eine berechtige Frage....


Steve254604

Agreed. I reported, “Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind jedenfalls korrekt.”


Max.Em

I would say both are a bit strange. Definitely means definitiv in the first place, then there are others that match pretty well like eindeutig, bestimmt, mit Bestimmtheit, auf jeden Fall.

Durchaus I would use if I defend something that was assumed to be wrong before. ("Entgegen der Behauptung von XYZ ist KLM durchaus richtig.")

Jedenfalls is better translated as anyway or anyhow, also however. It's often used to focus on another part of the discussion. ("Ungeachtet XYZ ist KLM jedenfalls richtig."). Apart from that, it sounds often a bit defiant...

So, even if you find those two words in the vocab hints here and at least durchaus in a dictionary, they're probably not the best translation in this context here. "Probably" because we don't have so much context in the phrase.


Steve254604

Thanks for your thoughts on this. If I remember correctly, “certainly” was given as an option for “jedenfalls”, which may have led me to assume that “definitely” was an alternative meaning in addition to “anyway” / “anyhow” / etc. But I appreciate your handful of additional possibilities for definitely. (I had also assumed that “auf jeden Fall” was just a slightly fancier way of saying “jedenfalls”, but perhaps there’s a slightly different connotation...)


MarkManuel14

How about ...völlig richtig?


RedSwirl

Isn't this genitive? And Krankheiten is plural right?


mdduncan2005

Is "stimmen" appropriate to use here instead of "sind richtig"?


Bekir978479

Warum passt nicht ''Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind bestimmt wahr''?


SimonB-27

Why isn't Die Analysen von Krankheiten... correct? There is no definite article for diseases in the English


Kim.lernt.gern

Why do we need the article for the Genitive noun here? Why not just "Die Analysen Krankheiten..."? The English from which we're translating lacks the article and an article would change the meaning, so...what's up?


RosettaY

That is the difference between English and German - In English, the genitive is expressed by "of diseases" and in German, with the help of the definite article "der Krankheiten". It is not possible to translate completely literal from English to German. Additionally, the German language likes the composition of nouns - here, for example, the best German translation would be: die Krankheitsanalysen.


mike.jb.tyson

I don't believe this is necessarily true - German still provides the ability to distinguish between a definite and indefinite possessive relationship.

I do agree that, stylistically, the composite noun is the most 'Germanic' way of expressing this.


RosettaY

But in English there is the tendency to abstain from the definite article and in German not. Therefore I hold the opinion further that a certain spectrum of diseases is meant and not all existing diseases.

It is the description of the quality of some analyses for some diseases. It is not like a general statement about all analyses methods for all diseases. I hope the biochemical and statistical methods are better nowadays than "durchaus korrekt". (;


mike.jb.tyson

There's no need to guess at the intended meaning - both contexts (one virus vs. any virus) can be explicitly expressed in German, therefore the wrong choice has been made here.

As for the actual expression, if I were doing an analysis I would certainly have someone review my approach / calculations, so yes, they might then report that these details are 'durchaus richtig'.


mike.jb.tyson

The English sentence does not have a definite article, therefore 'der Krankheiten' and 'von den Krankheiten' are not correct translations. Both translate to "The analyses of the/these diseases".

"The analyses of diseases" pertains to any disease and not any specific disease, therefore the translation should be "Die Analysen von Krankheiten sind dauchaus richtig", or alternatively, as RosettaY has mentioned, something like "Die Krankheitsanalysen sind durchaus richtig".


eshan943679

"Die Analysen von Krankheiten sind bestimmt richtig."

This was not accepted. What was wrong with my answer?


AttilatheBrit

I suspect, not a lot, eshan943679, if we accept that using the dative is fine.


Neotist

The verb is "to analyse". The noun is "analysis" and it uncountable. Therefore the English sentence is incorrect. It should read "The analysis of diseases is definitely correct"


JimFraser

'Analysis' is countable; its plural is 'analyses', as shown.


Sakkie1943

why does the question and the answer be the same.


AdityaKaru

Can't one use "ganz richtig" in the end instead? Or is that more 'completely correct' than 'definitely correct'?


[deactivated user]

    I used "definitiv" inplace of "durchaus"..... why is this incorrect?


AttilatheBrit

    I would suspect that this is simply because it's not in DL's database ........... yet!
    I suggest you report it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.