"The analyses of diseases are definitely correct."

Translation:Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind durchaus richtig.

April 24, 2018

15 Comments


Aztend

Can we not use "von den Krankheiten"?

May 17, 2018

Max.Em

In theory yes, because also in Germany there is a tendency to use the dativ instead of the genitiv. Keep in mind that this is considered less correct and doesn't sound very intelligent, so that it doesn't really fit with words like durchaus and Analyse.

June 3, 2018

Puett

My question exactly! "Die Analysen von Krankheiten" should be accepted. "von den" = "of the", von" = "of"

June 3, 2018

Max.Em

Don't forget the article.

June 3, 2018

Sir_Percival

Shouldn't the English be, 'The analyses of THE diseases are definitely correct'?

November 18, 2018

Steve254604

It depends on the context. For instance: “The analyses of diseases in Pasteur’s laboratory are definitely correct, at least insofar as they provide increasing support for the germ theory of disease.”

November 18, 2018

rabberish

Why not "jedenfalls" instead of "durchaus"?

April 24, 2018

Max.Em

Durchaus eine berechtige Frage....

April 25, 2018

Steve254604

Agreed. I reported, “Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind jedenfalls korrekt.”

May 6, 2018

Max.Em

I would say both are a bit strange. Definitely means definitiv in the first place, then there are others that match pretty well like eindeutig, bestimmt, mit Bestimmtheit, auf jeden Fall.

Durchaus I would use if I defend something that was assumed to be wrong before. ("Entgegen der Behauptung von XYZ ist KLM durchaus richtig.")

Jedenfalls is better translated as anyway or anyhow, also however. It's often used to focus on another part of the discussion. ("Ungeachtet XYZ ist KLM jedenfalls richtig."). Apart from that, it sounds often a bit defiant...

So, even if you find those two words in the vocab hints here and at least durchaus in a dictionary, they're probably not the best translation in this context here. "Probably" because we don't have so much context in the phrase.

May 7, 2018

Steve254604

Thanks for your thoughts on this. If I remember correctly, “certainly” was given as an option for “jedenfalls”, which may have led me to assume that “definitely” was an alternative meaning in addition to “anyway” / “anyhow” / etc. But I appreciate your handful of additional possibilities for definitely. (I had also assumed that “auf jeden Fall” was just a slightly fancier way of saying “jedenfalls”, but perhaps there’s a slightly different connotation...)

May 7, 2018

Bekir978479

Warum passt nicht ''Die Analysen der Krankheiten sind bestimmt wahr''?

May 26, 2018

RedSwirl

Isn't this genitive? And Krankheiten is plural right?

June 5, 2018

Max.Em

Yes, it is.

June 6, 2018

mdduncan2005

Is "stimmen" appropriate to use here instead of "sind richtig"?

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.