"What is her proof?"

Translation:¿Cuál es su evidencia?

April 24, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Horatio_D

Lo mismo '- Se dice prueba en español.


Maaghi

Evidence is not proof


ClaireJentsch

Porque 'cuál' en vez de 'qué'?


lucy.luc1a

My understanding is that "Qué es...?" means essentially "What is the definition of...?" Unless you are asking for a definition, you will want to use cuál.


iyphd

Cuál es incorrecto con la traducción: "Cuál es su prueba?"?


Junia_D

¿Cuál es su prueba? was accepted on 05/11/2019.


Delphine383753

Prueba is proof, should be correct!


lona13a

i wrote, "cuál es la prueba de ella," to indicate "her," but i was marked wrong. was i overthinking?


[deactivated user]

    Proof and Evidence are two different things. This item is incorrect, and apparently it has not been fixed in last two years.


JesusRogel3

    Prueba es válida como evidencia.


JesusRogel3

    Cuál es su "prueba" o "evidencia". Ambos son aceptables.


JesusRogel3

    Cuál es su prueba?, or Qué prueba tiene?( él or ella)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.