1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is her proof?"

"What is her proof?"

Translation:¿Cuál es su evidencia?

April 24, 2018

11 Comments


Maaghi

Evidence is not proof


Horatio_D

Lo mismo '- Se dice prueba en español.


ClaireJentsch

Porque 'cuál' en vez de 'qué'?


lucy.luc1a

My understanding is that "Qué es...?" means essentially "What is the definition of...?" Unless you are asking for a definition, you will want to use cuál.


iyphd

Cuál es incorrecto con la traducción: "Cuál es su prueba?"?


Junia_D

¿Cuál es su prueba? was accepted on 05/11/2019.


Delphine383753

Prueba is proof, should be correct!


lona13a

i wrote, "cuál es la prueba de ella," to indicate "her," but i was marked wrong. was i overthinking?


JesusRogel3

Prueba es válida como evidencia.


JesusRogel3

Cuál es su "prueba" o "evidencia". Ambos son aceptables.


JesusRogel3

Cuál es su prueba?, or Qué prueba tiene?( él or ella)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.