"What is her proof?"

Translation:¿Cuál es su evidencia?

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


ClaireJentsch

Porque 'cuál' en vez de 'qué'?

November 5, 2018

lucy.luc1a

My understanding is that "Qué es...?" means essentially "What is the definition of...?" Unless you are asking for a definition, you will want to use cuál.

February 2, 2019

Horatio_D

Lo mismo '- Se dice prueba en español.

May 3, 2018

el-Canguro

¿Qué es su prueba? should accepted ... prueba means proof

May 25, 2018

KenHigh

You should use cuál and not qué for this sentence.

The answer to "¿Qué es su pruba?" would be:

Her proof is the convincing information that she has about the issue. In other words, Qué is mostly used to request a definition of a word. At least this is the official grammar book usage.

February 28, 2019

Maaghi

Evidence is not proof

May 30, 2018

iyphd

Cuál es incorrecto con la traducción: "Cuál es su prueba?"?

April 24, 2018

Junia_D

¿Cuál es su prueba? was accepted on 05/11/2019.

May 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.