1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a defender nu…

"Nosotros vamos a defender nuestro país."

Translation:We are going to defend our country.

March 23, 2013

33 Comments


PunkJesus

¡Necesito mi arma ahora!


Dakota_Marz

los enemigos ya he ganado. :(


PaigeVanGieson

Pero ya lo tienes. ¡Tus armas estan encima de tus manos! Jajajaja oh I am so funny. I'll just show myself out...


StoneGoff

For the Motherland!


[deactivated user]

    « ¡A las barricadas! »


calvinlimuel13

    Muy patrióticos somos.


rblock9

    Could someone explain to me why "we go to defend our country" is wrong. I know this lesson is teaching future tense but i don't understand what gives it away in this sentence


tessbee

    The infinitive verb (defender) after vamos a gives away the future (we're going to). If it were a noun after vamos a then it would be "we go to". (Vamos a la iglesia los domingos = We go to church on Sundays (or every Sunday).

    Of course, it's still too simplistic to just consider what I've just said, and context is still king. "Vamos a la iglesia el domingo" is still "We're going to church on Sunday" because "el domingo" removes the sense of the action being habitual that was present in the sentence above with "los domingos".

    At least, this is according to my book Easy Spanish Step-by-Step by Barbara Bregstein.


seagonzalezpe

    nope, actually it may give the sense of a habitual action, (a native speaker would underestand it like that) the thing is that you cannot say ''vamos a la iglesia domingo'' (without the artcle el) so you have to use an article. unfortunately in this case it is abiguous, so it depends on the context or in the tone of voice. To make it clear, and to mean that it is not habitual, you can say '' Vamos a la iglesia este domingo''


Jeff_Brown1

    Firstly there are two main types of future tense - future and near future. With the structure voy a + infinitive (verb), the English translation is "I am going to (verb)". Just to say "we go" doesn't really fit with this English structure. It is more of an evolutionary irregularity in our language (we shorten and change structures to sound more natural). So basically, only an English error on your part; the language has so many variations for just one Spanish phrase.


Pato_Tonto

    ¡Vamos a combatir en las playas!


OgataiKhan

    ¡Vamos a combatir en los terrenos de aterrizaje!


Stonewall1947

    Why is, "We are going to defend our homeland" incorrect?


AyanaARI

    Homeland = la patria, country = el país


GWExZZ
    <h1>41</h1>

    I translated it as "We are going to defend our land," which was marked "wrong." Yet, "land" is one of the three translations under "país."


DesmondGal1

    Why is "We are going to defend our land" incorrect?


danielinform

    How about, "Nuestro vamos a defender país."

    Is this also correct?


calvinlimuel13

    That translates to "Ours are going to defend country."


tommopine

    I put "We are going tp defend our country." and it was incorrect..... now I know there's a typo but come on Mr Owl, you do allow some obvious typos of which this was one.


Baconquistador

    Alrighty, you have fun there Braveheart.


SaeedMahjoori

    We we wanna say "Defend sth", Don't we need to add an "a"? Wouldn't be like: Defender + a + sth/sb?


penderdouglas

    I read this as " Us, we are going to defend our country " Why do we need " nosotros and Vamos...sounds repetative or a least redundant


seagonzalezpe

    in spanish u can use Nosotros and Vamos or just vamos and it is fine. if u use both it will never sound redundant for a native speaker. ;)


EssieRogers

    Is it just me or does that male speak very fast.


SquidOF1Million

    I was about to type we are going to defend our bread. Some sacred bread!


thomasheaphy

    ¡Una frase no voy a nunca utilizar hasta la dia que muero!


Umar32211

    Sind Sie das Essen? Nein, wir sind die Jäger!

    Get the reference, anyone?


dan.dragon88

    Ready the trebuchet!


Filipinacionista

    Defender, mis hermanos! Proteger ella contra Castro y sus cerdos comunistas! Mortir A La Revolucion!


ZhileShen

    I smell propaganda

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.