1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your food is very bitter."

"Your food is very bitter."

Translation:你的菜太苦了。

April 24, 2018

9 Comments


HansCastorp

Shouldn't the "太...了" construction translate as "too" rather than "very"?


ThieumL

太……了 is a specific structure that doesn't necessarily translate to "Too..." For example, 太好了 would translate as Great! Fantastic! Awesome! 我太爱你了 would translate as I love you soooo much. This structure puts emphasis on what's between 太 and 了. This sentence here would better translate as "It's super bitteeeeer" while your face is distorting itself you are desperately looking for something better to put in your mouth to get rid of the taste. It's much more expressive than "It's too bitter" that sounds like you're just making a statement and trying to adjust your (or somebody else's) cooking


NguyenAnduo

Should we use "ku ji le"?


ThieumL

苦极了 is also correct (with the meaning of extremely) but I've been told it's not used very often in everyday speech


laszlo914063

I used it, but was not accepted.


pa5424847

"yes, bitter like your heart, and our marriage"


mike-rogero

The correct answer here is wrong, it should be "Your food is too bitter"


ChromateX

我建议你加一些糖。(do we need a conjunction here?)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.