"Your food is very bitter."

Translation:你的菜太苦了。

April 24, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HansCastorp

Shouldn't the "太...了" construction translate as "too" rather than "very"?


ThieumL

太……了 is a specific structure that doesn't necessarily translate to "Too..." For example, 太好了 would translate as Great! Fantastic! Awesome! 我太爱你了 would translate as I love you soooo much. This structure puts emphasis on what's between 太 and 了. This sentence here would better translate as "It's super bitteeeeer" while your face is distorting itself you are desperately looking for something better to put in your mouth to get rid of the taste. It's much more expressive than "It's too bitter" that sounds like you're just making a statement and trying to adjust your (or somebody else's) cooking


DestinationVoid

My thought exactly


NguyenAnduo

Should we use "ku ji le"?


ThieumL

苦极了 is also correct (with the meaning of extremely) but I've been told it's not used very often in everyday speech


laszlo914063

I used it, but was not accepted.


Marin470782

I answered ku ji le and was marked incorrect


Anthony321829

苦极了 was not accepted for me either. I get that it might not be common to say this, but if it's in the description of the lesson you would kinda expect it to be accepted. Reported it on 21.01.2021


pa5424847

"yes, bitter like your heart, and our marriage"


mike-rogero

The correct answer here is wrong, it should be "Your food is too bitter"


Photios-NYC

What is the difference is usage between "tai ku le" and "ku ji le"? I know that "tai ku le" is equivalent to "is too bitter"; however, why is "ku ji le" not a correct translation for "is very bitter"? "


Chronomatex

我建议你加一些糖。(do we need a conjunction here?)


Aleksandro_RU

Is there a principal difference between 太苦了 and 苦极了?


K8Y8Sister

"你菜太苦了" should be accepted as well... In some sentences that can look like this one, the absence of "的" is ok while in this one it is not... when it is related to the person you're talking to and so "的" can be omitted... I'm kind of confused now, can anyone help me?


Janie956161

太 means "too", not very. I would have expected 很


ksGpkV

You are wrong 太means "too" not " very", "very" means 很

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.