"Your food is very bitter."

Translation:你的菜太苦了。

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


HansCastorp

Shouldn't the "太...了" construction translate as "too" rather than "very"?

April 24, 2018

ThieumL

太……了 is a specific structure that doesn't necessarily translate to "Too..." For example, 太好了 would translate as Great! Fantastic! Awesome! 我太爱你了 would translate as I love you soooo much. This structure puts emphasis on what's between 太 and 了. This sentence here would better translate as "It's super bitteeeeer" while your face is distorting itself you are desperately looking for something better to put in your mouth to get rid of the taste. It's much more expressive than "It's too bitter" that sounds like you're just making a statement and trying to adjust your (or somebody else's) cooking

November 27, 2018

DestinationVoid

My thought exactly

July 26, 2018

NguyenAnduo

Should we use "ku ji le"?

June 9, 2018

ThieumL

苦极了 is also correct (with the meaning of extremely) but I've been told it's not used very often in everyday speech

November 27, 2018

pa5424847

"yes, bitter like your heart, and our marriage"

February 7, 2019

Janie956161

太 means "too", not very. I would have expected 很

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.