"Nejez špinavýma rukama!"

Translation:Do not eat with your hands dirty!

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


Viacheslav328183

Why Do not eat with your hands dirty but better is Do not eat with your dirty hands

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

I would translate that as "Nejez se svýma špinavýma rukama.".

I can feel some difference in the meaning of "with your hands dirty"="with your hands when they are dirty" and of "with your dirty hands"="your hands are dirty so do not eat with them". But some native English speakers can comment on that.

September 23, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I don't get why sometimes you use "s" meaning as "with", and others just use Instrumental Case, as in this case.

April 24, 2018

VladaFu

Different verbs use different prepositions or direct objects. Like in English.

April 24, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Oh! It is just that? In that case i will be more aware of it. I wasnt paying attention to that. Thanks!

April 25, 2018

tylerskarz

I think when 'with' means together (walk with me) or possessing (cat with black ears) it is translated 's'/'se' but when 'with' means the instrument used then you just put the instrument in the instrumental case. Here 'dirty hands' is the instrument used for eating so no 's'/'se'

May 5, 2018

VladaFu

Actually, there are two possibilities in Czech.

Nejez špinavýma rukama. Indeed the hands are like an instrument and you should not eat with them when they are dirty.

Nejez se špinavýma rukama. Don't eat while having your hands dirty.

I just checked the corpus and both are possible.

May 5, 2018

Wer_

If you are using the Comitative case (using, by means of...) you do not use any preposition, it is already a part of the Instrumental case (kým, čím) Do not eat (using) dirty hands

July 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.