1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for our dear …

"We are waiting for our dear grandchildren."

Translation:Nous attendons nos chers petits-enfants.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


Lukeknight13

So this BANGS acronym seems to have quite a few exceptions...


annetteseda

Why is this wrong: Nous attendons pour nos chers petits-enfants.


Bruce878691

Because "attendre" means "to wait for," not "to wait."


KirstenHan12

It is accepted now.


KirstenHan12

Sorry, missed that you added "pour". It is not needed


biscuitamericain

why is 'on attend' not accepted?


CJ.Dennis

If you're at least 90% sure that it's right, report it. The editors verify each report manually, so if it is wrong, it won't be added.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.