"We are waiting for our dear grandchildren."

Translation:Nous attendons nos chers petits-enfants.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


Lukeknight13

So this BANGS acronym seems to have quite a few exceptions...

June 13, 2018

annetteseda

Why is this wrong: Nous attendons pour nos chers petits-enfants.

May 2, 2018

Bruce878691

Because "attendre" means "to wait for," not "to wait."

May 5, 2018

KirstenHan12

It is accepted now.

September 23, 2018

KirstenHan12

Sorry, missed that you added "pour". It is not needed

September 23, 2018

biscuitamericain

why is 'on attend' not accepted?

April 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

If you're at least 90% sure that it's right, report it. The editors verify each report manually, so if it is wrong, it won't be added.

May 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.