"Hmotnost měříme v kilogramech."

Translation:We measure mass in kilograms.

4/24/2018, 7:26:36 PM

11 Comments


walkinwolk

Vladu, I have to agree with Shathu. I taught instrumentation for 15 years. As a teacher, this would be a typical response. A student would ask, “How are we measuring mass this afternoon, in kilograms or moles?” I would thus respond, “We are measuring mass in kilograms.”

6/3/2018, 8:24:32 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I added it. I found a good number of examples on the net. I originally took it as a textbook like universal truth sentence, but there are more interpretations possible.

6/3/2018, 8:37:39 AM

walkinwolk

Thanks. By the way, the mluvtecesky.net (grammer) link you sent me is great. It has answers to a huge number of questions for which I haven’t been able to find answers elsewhere.

6/3/2018, 8:42:39 AM

Shathu_Entayla

Thank so much to both of you, guys! :). You have now lingots both of you :).

6/3/2018, 12:41:55 PM

Shathu_Entayla

"We are meassuring mass in kilograms" should be accepted, I guess

4/24/2018, 7:26:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Not really, even without the typo in "measuring". That is a general statement, not something you do just now.

4/24/2018, 9:49:24 PM

Shathu_Entayla

And how do you do that out of the verb. Why cannot it mean a "right now" action?

4/25/2018, 9:26:15 AM

VladaFu
Mod

That would be a strange sentence for the right now meaning. You would have to stress that explicitly and likely you would speak about some actual object you are measuring.

That is like saying The Moon orbits around the Earth.. You also do not say The Moon is orbiting around the Earth.. It is a general statement.

4/25/2018, 12:14:05 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Well... But that's actually according to the context. Actually I imagined that there were somebody actually measuring it. Am I explaining mayself?

4/25/2018, 7:48:49 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence would be very likely different.

The Moon is indeed orbiting the Earth right now and still we normally say The Moon orbits around the Earth..

4/25/2018, 9:40:25 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Actually both phrases express kinda the same reality. I can say:

  1. The moon is orbiting the Earth (now), but it will stop doing it after some thousand million years.
  2. The moon orbits around the Earth, but it will stop doing it after some thousand million years.

I change the verb only according to different contexts, but both are representing the fact that the Earth is orbiting/orbits around the Earth. the only difference is that I take the second one as a kind of "universal" sentence. But just context can tell me that in English.

The same with our case and the verb to "measure".

Unless there's another way to differenciate this in Czech. Does it exist?

4/29/2018, 9:19:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.