1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je connais le garçon."

"Je connais le garçon."

Translation:I know the boy.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


ramuyko

"Je connais le garçon" and "Je connais les garçons" would sound exactly the same. Is there a way that I can tell if he is saying "the boys" or "the boy" when I'm listening?


Volmar86

Actually, for garçon/garçons there is no telling which one is, but for "le" and "les" there is a way: in "le" the vowel sounds more closed, whereas in "les" it sounds more open.


CJCatStack

From the audio, I've noticed le sounds like luh and les sounds like leh. Would be correct?


Sitesurf

NO, "le" is pronounced LEUH and "les" is pronouced LEH


Joel-Iowan

connaitre vs savoir, Je connais le garcon mais je ne peux pas sais le garcon. Would this not translate to I know the boy but I do not know the boy? Are they always synonyms or is their use mutually exclusive in what context?


DaneBailey1

What's the difference between je sais and he connais


Sitesurf

For people and places, please use "connaître" (= to be familiar with)

For hard facts (lessons, dates...) please use "savoir".

To know how to do something = savoir faire quelque chose.


saburai

I wrote "I am acquainted with the boy" and was marked wrong. The mouse-over translation of connais includes "am acquainted with" as a legitimate translation! What the heck?

Moreover, the "correction" said "I am familiar with the boy" is acceptable. Well then why isn't "am familiar with" on the mouse-over translation? These sorts of things really irritate me as a user!


gordon_gregory

I use the KISS rule in DL. Keep It Simple Stupid. Try to use the first hint DL gives you, if you go for more obscure translations you always risk a heart. Bad luck.


Ella.G

Is "I know the guy" wrong?


Sitesurf

yes, it is wrong, because "boy" = garçon

"guy" = gars (pronounced GA)


thomasharland

why not "I know the waiter"!!! Garcon can be both waiter and boy!!


Em.Jayne

garçon to mean waiter is a very rude and old terms. it's like having a slave or calling your servant 'peasant' is very rude and old. you just don't do that nowadays.


Mejesica

Question: If someone were to tell me something that I already knew about, and I wanted to reply with "I know," is "Je connais" an acceptable answer? Or should I just say "Je sais" which also means I know? Or is both correct?


Sitesurf

It will depend of what you know.

  • Tu connais cette personne ? - Oui, je la connais.
  • Je suis allé à Toulouse, tu connais ? - Oui, je connais.

  • Tu sais parler anglais ? - Oui, je sais.

  • Tu sais ta leçon ? - Oui, je la sais

ashleyxu05

how would you say "i know that boy?"


Sitesurf

Je connais ce garçon(-là).


sharini.prabakar

when i speak and wait for the answer, the answer shows that what i spoke was wrong. i don't understand if we have to talk in english or french. please quarify this doubt of mine. i'm too young to know stuff about computers.


Sitesurf

You just have to read the instructions on your screen. In any event, since you are learning French, you will be requested to speak in French, never in English.


Vicki549953

Why isn't it je sais


Sitesurf

For people and places, please use "connaître".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.