"Je connais le garçon."

Translation:I know the boy.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


ramuyko

"Je connais le garçon" and "Je connais les garçons" would sound exactly the same. Is there a way that I can tell if he is saying "the boys" or "the boy" when I'm listening?

November 27, 2015

Volmar86

Actually, for garçon/garçons there is no telling which one is, but for "le" and "les" there is a way: in "le" the vowel sounds more closed, whereas in "les" it sounds more open.

November 27, 2015

CJCatStack

From the audio, I've noticed le sounds like luh and les sounds like leh. Would be correct?

June 16, 2016

Sitesurf

Correct!

June 16, 2016

Sitesurf

NO, "le" is pronounced LEUH and "les" is pronouced LEH

November 27, 2015

Joel-Iowan

connaitre vs savoir, Je connais le garcon mais je ne peux pas sais le garcon. Would this not translate to I know the boy but I do not know the boy? Are they always synonyms or is their use mutually exclusive in what context?

March 23, 2013

DaneBailey1

What's the difference between je sais and he connais

March 10, 2017

Sitesurf

For people and places, please use "connaître" (= to be familiar with)

For hard facts (lessons, dates...) please use "savoir".

To know how to do something = savoir faire quelque chose.

March 10, 2017

saburai

I wrote "I am acquainted with the boy" and was marked wrong. The mouse-over translation of connais includes "am acquainted with" as a legitimate translation! What the heck?

Moreover, the "correction" said "I am familiar with the boy" is acceptable. Well then why isn't "am familiar with" on the mouse-over translation? These sorts of things really irritate me as a user!

October 5, 2013

gordon_gregory

I use the KISS rule in DL. Keep It Simple Stupid. Try to use the first hint DL gives you, if you go for more obscure translations you always risk a heart. Bad luck.

April 11, 2014

Ella.G

Is "I know the guy" wrong?

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, it is wrong, because "boy" = garçon

"guy" = gars (pronounced GA)

October 23, 2013

thomasharland

why not "I know the waiter"!!! Garcon can be both waiter and boy!!

March 12, 2014

Em.Jayne

garçon to mean waiter is a very rude and old terms. it's like having a slave or calling your servant 'peasant' is very rude and old. you just don't do that nowadays.

September 7, 2015

Mejesica

Question: If someone were to tell me something that I already knew about, and I wanted to reply with "I know," is "Je connais" an acceptable answer? Or should I just say "Je sais" which also means I know? Or is both correct?

September 2, 2015

Sitesurf

It will depend of what you know.

  • Tu connais cette personne ? - Oui, je la connais.
  • Je suis allé à Toulouse, tu connais ? - Oui, je connais.

  • Tu sais parler anglais ? - Oui, je sais.

  • Tu sais ta leçon ? - Oui, je la sais
September 3, 2015

ashleyxu05

how would you say "i know that boy?"

August 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Je connais ce garçon(-là).

August 24, 2016

sharini.prabakar

when i speak and wait for the answer, the answer shows that what i spoke was wrong. i don't understand if we have to talk in english or french. please quarify this doubt of mine. i'm too young to know stuff about computers.

December 7, 2017

Sitesurf

You just have to read the instructions on your screen. In any event, since you are learning French, you will be requested to speak in French, never in English.

December 7, 2017

Vicki549953

Why isn't it je sais

February 14, 2019

Sitesurf

For people and places, please use "connaître".

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.