"Elniñousalacomputadora."

Translation:The boy is using the computer.

8 months ago

78 Comments


MarioA.X.T

This is incorrect! El niño usa la computadora. - The boy uses the computer. The boy is using the computer. - El niño esta usando la computadora. Am I mistaken?!

6 months ago

MarioA.X.T

Forgive me. everyone. But I was wrong..... they both are correct. El nino usa, can mean "the boy uses" and "the boy is using". It depends on the context.

3 months ago

jamesvincent0

no problems i gave you one of my lingot because you are smart.

2 weeks ago

FauziTayim

The boy uses the computer is perfectly correct in this sense: Who uses this computer? The boy uses the computer.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct. “The boy is using the computer.” is just one possible answer.

4 months ago

Daniel849735

Thats what i was thinking

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The tenses from one language do not have a one-to-one correspondence with the tenses from the other language. We use our present progressive at times that they would still use their simple present. When we would say “I am in the middle of using the computer.”, then you can be sure to use “esta usando” which is only used for at this very moment. When we use the present progressive or continuous for the near future, that would be the simple present in Spanish. See Chilotin below.

6 months ago

raqueljamerson

I did not kmow these explanations were with each lesson.. The explanations are so cool!.... especially this one.. I may start to understand Spanish afterall...

4 months ago

Hiiiiiiii8

You are correct

3 months ago

Haytham623055

You are correct.

5 months ago

Haytham623055

You are correct.

5 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

el chico está usando la computadora usa - the boy uses the computer

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ambas “The boy uses the computer.” y “The boy is using the computer.” puede ser usado cuando no está usando ahora. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

4 months ago

JohnParker18

When to use usa usas usar

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You know how in English we say “I use”, but “he uses”. It is like that. It depends on which pronoun, only in Spanish there are more ending changes for more of the pronouns.

yo uso” “I use

Tú usas” “You use ” (singular familiar form for family, friends and children)

usted usa” “you use “ (Formal singular form in Spain, regular singular form in Latin America)

él usa” “he uses “, “ella usa” “she uses” (“it uses “ will be one of those two, since everything is either masculine or feminine in Spanish.)

we use “ “nosotros usamos” or “nosotras usamos

You use (plural). “ ustedes usan” (Latin America or formal plural in Spain or “vosotros usáis” or “vosotras usáis” (Masculine and coed or feminine plural familiar forms used in Spain)

They use “ “ellos usan” or “ellas usan

In Spanish, the subject is not required, though it can be used for forms that have more than one pronoun using it.

6 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Just saying

It's él in Spanish, not il - it's in Italian.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, sorry for the error. Thank you, fixed it.

4 months ago

sanctusgee

Thank you for the detailed explanation.

How/when is "usar" applied?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usar is the infinitive form, "to use", which is used mostly when there's already another conjugated verb in the sentence.

  • ¿Puedo usar eso? - Can I use that?
2 weeks ago

sanaa460474

Yes I am struggling too

6 months ago

TroyM1

How is the sentence in that tense? It seems like it should be "the boy uses the computer". Please explain

7 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish simple present is broader than English simple present. It covers also progressive, some types of future and even historical past.

7 months ago

SuperBucko1

It seems to me like it would be usando though? (I took Spanish for several years, I'm just refreshing my memory so I've forgotten some of the stuff that would allow me to skip)

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The progressive-tense sentence in Spanish would be "El niño está usando la computadora" and has an "it's happening right now" feeling.

Progressive tenses are made with a form of estar and the gerundio (English present participle form) of the full verb.

5 months ago

Monique948894

We need more "tips" and explanation

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I agree.

3 months ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I learned conjugation before I started learning on here, so I understand (present tense) already. But there are so so many comments on conjugation, because it's not clearly stated.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In Peninsular (lol) Spanish it would be el ordenador.

5 months ago

jrw277

El = the........ But Él=he. So this is "The boy uses the computer" or is using

6 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

That's pretty much a given.

7 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

Is it more common to use la computadora or el computador? How about in Mexico, do they say la computadora or el computador?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Here's my (this far) favourite infographic about Spanish dialects:

Computador o computadora? Ordenador!

5 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

That's a really nice one

5 months ago

MarioA.X.T

In Mexico you say, La computadora... I have never heard El computador before. Computer in Spanish, to my knowledge, has always been feminine.

6 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I am confused by the use of el computador and la computadora. Why the switch male and female words?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Computer is a fairly new word and so different countries created different words. It is "el ordenador" in Spain. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer

http://dle.rae.es/?id=A4hIGQC

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/computador

Ah, the last one says the masculine "el computador" is used chiefly in Chile and Colombia.

6 months ago

Jaud20

How can we judge that it is in present tense ?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You should always be correct in Duolingo if you use the English simple present for the Spanish simple present.

There are verbs in English that are considered “stative” which are not used in the present progressive or continuous, such as “believe”, “hear”. Some verbs which would be on that list of stative verbs are used in the present progressive for a totally different meaning, for example in “I have a cat.” the meaning is possesses and is a state of ownership which cannot use the present progressive, but “I am having lunch.” is an action verb which means that “I am eating lunch.” and “I see the bird.” is a use of your senses which is considered stative in English, but “I am seeing him.” is an action verb that means that “I am dating him.” Verbs such as “like”, “love” and “hate” were also on this list, but the media to gain attention similarly to misspelling words are using the progressive form with stative verbs and this may cause people to use more stative verbs this way in the future. For now, I would avoid it, but keep in mind the McDonald’s commercial “I am loving it.” which is now an expression that is used. Still if you were to say “I am loving him.”, it would probably still be considered wrong, since it is considered a feeling.

All verbs that are not “stative”, are often likely to also be used in the present progressive or continuous and will also be accepted in that form, such as “is using”, “is drinking”, “is eating”, or anything which shows action rather than a state of being. You can pay attention to verbs that Duolingo uses in the present progressive or continuous form to help you learn how English normally uses these verbs.

We will be very specific that something is happening right now. Here is an expression that will always trigger “está usando”: “ I am in the middle of using the computer. Can you ask me later?” or it can be used when any word specifies the current time, such as “I am eating now.” I think that the Spanish form “está usando” will be prohibited when the English specifies a future time, then it will probably be the Spanish simple present, such as “I am writing another book next year.” or would you prefer the future tense? I had heard that the Spanish simple present can be used for the future, but I think that the English simple present can only do that for a recurring time, such as “I swim every Sunday.” or in a list of activities that you will be doing, such as “On Monday, I wash the clothes, on Tuesday I iron them.” or an itinerary. “What do you do after that?” “I arrive home.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

6 months ago

AnandReddy5

The boy uses the computer. Is using should be esta usando.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Seriously, do you think if another person says it, then it must be true? Perhaps you simply didn’t bother to read the earlier comments. Both “uses” and “is using” is correct for the Spanish simple present, because in English we use the present continuous “is using” most of the time or at least way more often than in Spanish for things that Spanish would not use its progressive form for. In Spanish the progressive form “está usando” is only used if the action is actually in the process of happening at this moment. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

“is using” can be “está usando”, but very often it is “usa”. You need to get past trying to translate word by word.

4 months ago

Monique948894

I totally do not understand this at all

4 months ago

nole93

Thank you Mario That is how I read it

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

ukrainochk
ukrainochk

C'mon! The boy uses the computer , it should be correct!

3 months ago

Aaditya2007

How do you know if you need to use usa uso or usas?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Conjugation! The verb changes its form depending on who does the action. If I use something, I'll say uso. If you use something, I'll say usas. And if a person who's not part of our dialogue uses something, I'll say usa. That means, the verb form changes with the grammatical person of the subject:

  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use (singular, informal)
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
  • usted usa - you use (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as usamos - we use
  • vosotros/as usáis - you use (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas usan - they use
  • ustedes usan - you use (plural; outside of LatAm also formal)
2 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Por qué no se puede usar la palabra ordenador? Por que es español de España? Los latinos usan más computadora pero ordenador no es incorrecta. Y la bandera es española...así vomo la bandera de Portugués es brasileña...

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

¿Qué bandera elegirías tú? No hay un solo país grande e importante lo que habla español como Brasil es para portugués. :)

Duolingo enseña el español de América Latina (esto se escribe en la pagina principal de este curso), pero trata de acceptar frases de todas las variaciones de español.

1 month ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Amigo solo hice una pergunta y hablé de las banderas por que también leo los comentarios nada agradables cuando los portugueses piden un poco de Portugués de Portugal. Discúlpame no leí esa página. Sí la hubiese leído no preguntaría por qué ustedes no consideran correcta la palabra ordenador. Y creo que no soy yo que no aceptó los varios tipos de español sino ustedes, por qué entonces ordenador la aceptarían como correcta. Muchas gracias por su ayuda RyagonIV :)

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Discúlpeme si me expresé extrañamente. Solo soy un aprendedor del español, pues aún no sé cómo expresarme. :´)

La palabra "ordenador" se debería aceptar, por supuesto. Y las banderas para representar los idiomas solo son un tema difícil para el español porque hay muchos países igualmente importantes los que hablan este idioma.

1 month ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Sin problemas RyagonIV. Tambien yo,solo que mi país hace frontera con España. Todo bién y muchas gracias por contestarme

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Puede reportar la palabra “ordenador” como otra palabra correcta.

1 month ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Muchas graciasALLintolearning3 me deja más animada.España es no vecina:)

1 month ago

EuroBirb

Pretty sure when I was a kid, we called a computer "un ordenador"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that's the term that's used in Spain. LatAm usually uses computadora or computador. This infographic is pretty great for this topic.

1 month ago

Antoinette18

Duolingo answer is wrong.

3 weeks ago

jovi54
jovi54

Am I missing something

8 months ago

ShawnCavan

I'm pretty sure you're not.

7 months ago

Dawn981672

I put uso here instead of usa as the sentence could read He uses the computer. Can anyone explain why I am wrong?

6 months ago

dizzyshark
dizzysharkPlus

"Uso" is the form you would use to say "I use the computer" - "Yo uso la computadora." To say "The boy uses the computer" you must use the él/ella form of usar, which is "usa" - "El niño usa la computadora."

6 months ago

dizzyshark
dizzysharkPlus

MarioA.X.T has a great expla ation about this below!

6 months ago

TerrisaMil

Why is it, usa instead of uso? The boy is masculine so shouldn't it be uso to keep the sentence masculine throughout?

6 months ago

MarioA.X.T

That does not work here. Every verb has a conjugation for every pronoun.

the verb usar means to use. So you conjugate for each pronoun like this:

Present tense

I use - Yo uso

You use - Tu usas

He/She/You (formal) - El usa / Ella usa / Usted usa

We use - nosotros usamos

They/you all (y'all) use - Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes usan

So for the boy uses - El nino usa.

I hope this helps.

6 months ago

Patricia830075

Sí, gracias!

6 months ago

Alex347159

Why usa is the correct form.I assumed nino=uso,nina=usa (o/o,a/a).

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender, but only for the grammatical person. Él/ella and "el niño"/"la niña" all share the same conjugational form.

  • usar - to use (infinitive)
  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
5 months ago

Secondof11

Used the computer. Will use the computer. Did use. Should use. May use. Etc.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, there are even more conjugations for the verb. We are learning the present tense, but there are past forms, future forms, conditional forms, imperative forms, subjunctive forms... http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usar.html

5 months ago

SuperBucko1

That would be usando wouldn't it? Spanish is like English and does have an -ing

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, Spanish is not exactly like English. They only use their “usando” if you are in the middle of doing it. In English, we use our -ing way more even for future or ongoing things that we don’t happen to be doing at the moment and that is when they will use their regular simple Spanish present tense. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

5 months ago

EmmieTremelling

So, what's the difference between "usa" and "usas"? Because i typed in usas, but it did not accept that answer.

2 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

It is in a reply in a comment just above yours: it's the conjugation. Usa is for he/she/it/you(singular,formal) and usas is for you(singular,non-formal).

2 months ago

ScraggyRhythm

What is the difference between Uso/Usa/Usas

2 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Usar is a regular verb, so these are the different conjugations of that verb.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for more information

and here is even more information on conjugating the Spanish simple present tense: https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.