"El niño usa la computadora."

Translation:The boy is using the computer.

April 24, 2018

110 Comments


MarioA.X.T

This is incorrect! El niño usa la computadora. - The boy uses the computer. The boy is using the computer. - El niño esta usando la computadora. Am I mistaken?!

June 24, 2018

MarioA.X.T

Forgive me. everyone. But I was wrong..... they both are correct. El nino usa, can mean "the boy uses" and "the boy is using". It depends on the context.

October 1, 2018

jamesvincent0

no problems i gave you one of my lingot because you are smart.

December 28, 2018

FauziTayim

The boy uses the computer is perfectly correct in this sense: Who uses this computer? The boy uses the computer.

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct. “The boy is using the computer.” is just one possible answer.

August 21, 2018

Daniel849735

Thats what i was thinking

July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The tenses from one language do not have a one-to-one correspondence with the tenses from the other language. We use our present progressive at times that they would still use their simple present. When we would say “I am in the middle of using the computer.”, then you can be sure to use “esta usando” which is only used for at this very moment. When we use the present progressive or continuous for the near future, that would be the simple present in Spanish. See Chilotin below.

July 11, 2018

raqueljamerson

I did not kmow these explanations were with each lesson.. The explanations are so cool!.... especially this one.. I may start to understand Spanish afterall...

September 12, 2018

jovi54

el chico está usando la computadora usa - the boy uses the computer

April 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Ambas “The boy uses the computer.” y “The boy is using the computer.” puede ser usado cuando no está usando ahora. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

August 21, 2018

CherylFont1

Excellent link. Lot's of information here and Im sure I will be visiting this link a lot. Right now Im not advanced enough to understand everything the link offers.

September 18, 2019

JohnParker18

When to use usa usas usar

June 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You know how in English we say “I use”, but “he uses”. It is like that. It depends on which pronoun, only in Spanish there are more ending changes for more of the pronouns.

yo uso” “I use

Tú usas” “You use ” (singular familiar form for family, friends and children)

usted usa” “you use “ (Formal singular form in Spain, regular singular form in Latin America)

él usa” “he uses “, “ella usa” “she uses” (“it uses “ will be one of those two, since everything is either masculine or feminine in Spanish.)

we use “ “nosotros usamos” or “nosotras usamos

You use (plural). “ ustedes usan” (Latin America or formal plural in Spain or “vosotros usáis” or “vosotras usáis” (Masculine and coed or feminine plural familiar forms used in Spain)

They use “ “ellos usan” or “ellas usan

In Spanish, the subject is not required, though it can be used for forms that have more than one pronoun using it.

July 11, 2018

SaiyadRasi

Most helpful answer. Came here just for this!

February 4, 2019

Evi_Anguelova

Just saying

It's él in Spanish, not il - it's in Italian.

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, sorry for the error. Thank you, fixed it.

August 19, 2018

sanctusgee

Thank you for the detailed explanation.

How/when is "usar" applied?

December 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Usar is the infinitive form, "to use", which is used mostly when there's already another conjugated verb in the sentence.

  • ¿Puedo usar eso? - Can I use that?
December 30, 2018

MJAnderson1

Thanks, I am going to write that down.

April 23, 2019

sanaa460474

Yes I am struggling too

July 11, 2018

TroyM1

How is the sentence in that tense? It seems like it should be "the boy uses the computer". Please explain

June 4, 2018

Chilotin

Spanish simple present is broader than English simple present. It covers also progressive, some types of future and even historical past.

June 10, 2018

SuperBucko1

It seems to me like it would be usando though? (I took Spanish for several years, I'm just refreshing my memory so I've forgotten some of the stuff that would allow me to skip)

August 14, 2018

RyagonIV

The progressive-tense sentence in Spanish would be "El niño está usando la computadora" and has an "it's happening right now" feeling.

Progressive tenses are made with a form of estar and the gerundio (English present participle form) of the full verb.

August 14, 2018

Monique948894

We need more "tips" and explanation

September 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I agree.

September 21, 2018

Marcybats

I learned conjugation before I started learning on here, so I understand (present tense) already. But there are so so many comments on conjugation, because it's not clearly stated.

November 9, 2018

Kas334864

In Peninsular (lol) Spanish it would be el ordenador.

August 1, 2018

jrw277

El = the........ But Él=he. So this is "The boy uses the computer" or is using

June 25, 2018

RaduBradeanu

the boy use the computer is corect too

February 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Since the boy is a singular 3rd-person (a "he", "she", or "it"), you need to add an 's' to the verb. English doesn't have a lot of conjugation left, but this 3rs-person singular 's' is still around:

The boy uses...

February 12, 2019

StephenHux3

Can't see my mistake as the pop up covers it.

August 21, 2019

Luis226235

"El niño esta usando la computadora" ...eso es lo que dice, deberian buscar mejor los traductores por que de español medio bien..

August 25, 2019

RyagonIV

La forma progresiva del español es la del inglés se usan en circunstancias diferentes. En inglés siempre se usa cuando hablas de una acción que realizas solo una vez, aun cuando esta acción no ocurra en el presente:

  • I'm getting up early tomorrow. - Me levanto temprano mañana.

En general la forma progresiva del inglés se usa en muchas más circunstancias que la forma española, y la inglesa siempre se puede traducir como el presente simple del español.

August 25, 2019

Monica51748

How would you say is in past tense? The boy used the computer?

September 3, 2019

RyagonIV

"El niño usó la computadora."

September 3, 2019

Raymond795038

I answered " the boy uses the computer" and was not accepted. Why?

September 28, 2019

RyagonIV

No reason for that. It's a good translation.

September 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, perhaps they were not supposed to translate if they had the exercise to write what you hear.

September 28, 2019

Tyler_Guggeemos

If the correct translation is "the boy is using the computer" the Spanish sentence needs to be in the present progressive, which it is not. It should be "està usando" instead of just "usa".

October 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, “él usa” can mean “he uses”, “he is using” or “he does use”, and “ he is using” can mean “él usa” much of the time and “él está usando” only if he is in the middle of doing it right now. We just don’t use our tenses the same way in English than in Spanish. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

You need to concentrate on meaning rather than literal word forms.

October 3, 2019

HaythamGad

It must be ( the boy uses the computer) not using

October 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Wrong, see above for more information.

October 3, 2019

Deact1vated_User

That's pretty much a given.

June 7, 2018

Rhody

Is it more common to use la computadora or el computador? How about in Mexico, do they say la computadora or el computador?

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Here's my (this far) favourite infographic about Spanish dialects:

Computador o computadora? Ordenador!

July 30, 2018

thrynae

That's a really nice one

August 3, 2018

MarioA.X.T

In Mexico you say, La computadora... I have never heard El computador before. Computer in Spanish, to my knowledge, has always been feminine.

July 2, 2018

bgwmson

I am confused by the use of el computador and la computadora. Why the switch male and female words?

June 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Computer is a fairly new word and so different countries created different words. It is "el ordenador" in Spain. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer

http://dle.rae.es/?id=A4hIGQC

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/computador

Ah, the last one says the masculine "el computador" is used chiefly in Chile and Colombia.

July 10, 2018

TerrisaMil

Why is it, usa instead of uso? The boy is masculine so shouldn't it be uso to keep the sentence masculine throughout?

July 9, 2018

MarioA.X.T

That does not work here. Every verb has a conjugation for every pronoun.

the verb usar means to use. So you conjugate for each pronoun like this:

Present tense

I use - Yo uso

You use - Tu usas

He/She/You (formal) - El usa / Ella usa / Usted usa

We use - nosotros usamos

They/you all (y'all) use - Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes usan

So for the boy uses - El nino usa.

I hope this helps.

July 9, 2018

Jaud20

How can we judge that it is in present tense ?

July 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You should always be correct in Duolingo if you use the English simple present for the Spanish simple present.

There are verbs in English that are considered “stative” which are not used in the present progressive or continuous, such as “believe”, “hear”. Some verbs which would be on that list of stative verbs are used in the present progressive for a totally different meaning, for example in “I have a cat.” the meaning is possesses and is a state of ownership which cannot use the present progressive, but “I am having lunch.” is an action verb which means that “I am eating lunch.” and “I see the bird.” is a use of your senses which is considered stative in English, but “I am seeing him.” is an action verb that means that “I am dating him.” Verbs such as “like”, “love” and “hate” were also on this list, but the media to gain attention similarly to misspelling words are using the progressive form with stative verbs and this may cause people to use more stative verbs this way in the future. For now, I would avoid it, but keep in mind the McDonald’s commercial “I am loving it.” which is now an expression that is used. Still if you were to say “I am loving him.”, it would probably still be considered wrong, since it is considered a feeling.

All verbs that are not “stative”, are often likely to also be used in the present progressive or continuous and will also be accepted in that form, such as “is using”, “is drinking”, “is eating”, or anything which shows action rather than a state of being. You can pay attention to verbs that Duolingo uses in the present progressive or continuous form to help you learn how English normally uses these verbs.

We will be very specific that something is happening right now. Here is an expression that will always trigger “está usando”: “ I am in the middle of using the computer. Can you ask me later?” or it can be used when any word specifies the current time, such as “I am eating now.” I think that the Spanish form “está usando” will be prohibited when the English specifies a future time, then it will probably be the Spanish simple present, such as “I am writing another book next year.” or would you prefer the future tense? I had heard that the Spanish simple present can be used for the future, but I think that the English simple present can only do that for a recurring time, such as “I swim every Sunday.” or in a list of activities that you will be doing, such as “On Monday, I wash the clothes, on Tuesday I iron them.” or an itinerary. “What do you do after that?” “I arrive home.”

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

July 14, 2018

AnandReddy5

The boy uses the computer. Is using should be esta usando.

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Seriously, do you think if another person says it, then it must be true? Perhaps you simply didn’t bother to read the earlier comments. Both “uses” and “is using” is correct for the Spanish simple present, because in English we use the present continuous “is using” most of the time or at least way more often than in Spanish for things that Spanish would not use its progressive form for. In Spanish the progressive form “está usando” is only used if the action is actually in the process of happening at this moment. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

“is using” can be “está usando”, but very often it is “usa”. You need to get past trying to translate word by word.

August 21, 2018

Alison944678

I would just like to thank you for all of the incredible effort you go to in writing your explanations. It is very appreciated y mucha ayuda.

September 24, 2019

Monique948894

I totally do not understand this at all

September 7, 2018

nole93

Thank you Mario That is how I read it

September 20, 2018

ukrainochk

C'mon! The boy uses the computer , it should be correct!

September 24, 2018

Aaditya2007

How do you know if you need to use usa uso or usas?

October 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Conjugation! The verb changes its form depending on who does the action. If I use something, I'll say uso. If you use something, I'll say usas. And if a person who's not part of our dialogue uses something, I'll say usa. That means, the verb form changes with the grammatical person of the subject:

  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use (singular, informal)
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
  • usted usa - you use (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as usamos - we use
  • vosotros/as usáis - you use (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas usan - they use
  • ustedes usan - you use (plural; outside of LatAm also formal)
October 28, 2018

ScraggyRhythm

What is the difference between Uso/Usa/Usas

November 6, 2018

thrynae

Usar is a regular verb, so these are the different conjugations of that verb.

November 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for more information

and here is even more information on conjugating the Spanish simple present tense: https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

November 6, 2018

Maria696768

Por qué no se puede usar la palabra ordenador? Por que es español de España? Los latinos usan más computadora pero ordenador no es incorrecta. Y la bandera es española...así vomo la bandera de Portugués es brasileña...

November 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Puede reportar la palabra “ordenador” como otra palabra correcta.

November 23, 2018

Maria696768

Muchas graciasALLintolearning3 me deja más animada.España es no vecina:)

November 28, 2018

RyagonIV

¿Qué bandera elegirías tú? No hay un solo país grande e importante lo que habla español como Brasil es para portugués. :)

Duolingo enseña el español de América Latina (esto se escribe en la pagina principal de este curso), pero trata de acceptar frases de todas las variaciones de español.

November 22, 2018

Maria696768

Amigo solo hice una pergunta y hablé de las banderas por que también leo los comentarios nada agradables cuando los portugueses piden un poco de Portugués de Portugal. Discúlpame no leí esa página. Sí la hubiese leído no preguntaría por qué ustedes no consideran correcta la palabra ordenador. Y creo que no soy yo que no aceptó los varios tipos de español sino ustedes, por qué entonces ordenador la aceptarían como correcta. Muchas gracias por su ayuda RyagonIV :)

November 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Discúlpeme si me expresé extrañamente. Solo soy un aprendedor del español, pues aún no sé cómo expresarme. :´)

La palabra "ordenador" se debería aceptar, por supuesto. Y las banderas para representar los idiomas solo son un tema difícil para el español porque hay muchos países igualmente importantes los que hablan este idioma.

November 28, 2018

Maria696768

Sin problemas RyagonIV. Tambien yo,solo que mi país hace frontera con España. Todo bién y muchas gracias por contestarme

November 28, 2018

EuroBirb

Pretty sure when I was a kid, we called a computer "un ordenador"

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, that's the term that's used in Spain. LatAm usually uses computadora or computador. This infographic is pretty great for this topic.

November 23, 2018

Antoinette18

Duolingo answer is wrong.

December 25, 2018

hannah462877

That is incorrect!!!!

February 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is correct. “Usa” can mean “uses” or “is using” in this sentence. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

February 11, 2019

Justine965178

Yes I noticed the same thing. It is incorrect. It should be "The boy uses the computer."

February 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Why do you think it's incorrect?

February 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is not incorrect. “Usa” can mean “uses”, “is using” or “does use”.

February 26, 2019

MishaDiez

I wrote "el niñO usO" Why not?

March 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Verbs do not match nouns the way that adjectives do. The verb conjugation “uso” is for the pronoun “yo” and “él” and “ella” both use “usa” while “tú” uses “usas” and “usted” also uses “usa”. If you were to replace the words “el niño” with a pronoun, it would be “él”, so the verb conjugation for that noun is “usa.” https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160

March 5, 2019

challmeyeralways

How would you say "used"? That is how i translated it but i dont know about present or past tense.

March 7, 2019

RyagonIV

The ending of a Spanish verb encodes both the person doing it as well as the tense (and aspect and mood). Meaning that in every tense you use a different set of verbal endings.

"The boy used" would be "El niño usó".

March 8, 2019

CindySue10

Wow i accidentally put the girl wow lol

April 9, 2019

Jason592740

Thats confusing it seems if i had entered in the is using computer it would be wrong. The word uses and is using being the same should be wrong

April 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is not that they are the same, but that in many situations that we use “is using” they would use the Spanish simple present.

April 15, 2019

amandareneegrace

I just found put about the comment section. This is very very helpful.

April 24, 2019

jovi54

Am I missing something

April 24, 2018

ShawnCavan

I'm pretty sure you're not.

June 3, 2018

Dawn981672

I put uso here instead of usa as the sentence could read He uses the computer. Can anyone explain why I am wrong?

June 24, 2018

dizzyshark

"Uso" is the form you would use to say "I use the computer" - "Yo uso la computadora." To say "The boy uses the computer" you must use the él/ella form of usar, which is "usa" - "El niño usa la computadora."

July 10, 2018

dizzyshark

MarioA.X.T has a great expla ation about this below!

July 10, 2018

Patricia830075

Sí, gracias!

July 11, 2018

Alex347159

Why usa is the correct form.I assumed nino=uso,nina=usa (o/o,a/a).

August 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender, but only for the grammatical person. Él/ella and "el niño"/"la niña" all share the same conjugational form.

  • usar - to use (infinitive)
  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
August 2, 2018

Secondof11

Used the computer. Will use the computer. Did use. Should use. May use. Etc.

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, there are even more conjugations for the verb. We are learning the present tense, but there are past forms, future forms, conditional forms, imperative forms, subjunctive forms... http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usar.html

August 8, 2018

SuperBucko1

That would be usando wouldn't it? Spanish is like English and does have an -ing

August 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, Spanish is not exactly like English. They only use their “usando” if you are in the middle of doing it. In English, we use our -ing way more even for future or ongoing things that we don’t happen to be doing at the moment and that is when they will use their regular simple Spanish present tense. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

August 14, 2018

EmmieTremelling

So, what's the difference between "usa" and "usas"? Because i typed in usas, but it did not accept that answer.

October 30, 2018

thrynae

It is in a reply in a comment just above yours: it's the conjugation. Usa is for he/she/it/you(singular,formal) and usas is for you(singular,non-formal).

October 30, 2018

DevinSmith367723

Can i have lingots plz i have 7

February 25, 2019

DevinSmith367723

That would be really nice if not that is fine too.

February 25, 2019

trish853564

Using is the gerund..not correct should be uses...

April 5, 2019

RyagonIV

The "using" in "The boy is using" is a present participle, not a gerund.

Using the present progressive as a translation of a Spanish simple-present sentence is okay. English and Spanish use their present forms differently.

April 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.