Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño usa la computadora."

Translation:The boy is using the computer.

3 months ago

39 Comments


MarioA.X.T

This is incorrect! El niño usa la computadora. - The boy uses the computer. The boy is using the computer. - El niño esta usando la computadora. Am I mistaken?!

1 month ago

Daniel849735

Thats what i was thinking

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The tenses from one language do not have a one-to-one correspondence with the tenses from the other language. We use our present progressive at times that they would still use their simple present. When we would say “I am in the middle of using the computer.”, then you can be sure to use “esta usando” which is only used for at this very moment. When we use the present progressive or continuous for the near future, that would be the simple present in Spanish. See Chilotin below.

1 month ago

Haytham623055

You are correct.

3 weeks ago

Haytham623055

You are correct.

3 weeks ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

el chico está usando la computadora usa - the boy uses the computer

3 months ago

JohnParker18

When to use usa usas usar

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You know how in English we say “I use”, but “he uses”. It is like that. It depends on which pronoun, only in Spanish there are more ending changes for more of the pronouns.

yo uso” “I use

Tú usas” “You use ” (singular familiar form for family, friends and children)

usted usa” “you use “ (Formal singular form in Spain, regular singular form in Latin America)

il usa” “he uses “, “ella usa” “she uses” (“it uses “ will be one of those two, since everything is either masculine or feminine in Spanish.)

we use “ “nosotros usamos” or “nosotras usamos

You use (plural). “ ustedes usan” (Latin America or formal plural in Spain or “vosotros usáis” or “vosotras usáis” (Masculine and coed or feminine plural familiar forms used in Spain)

They use “ “ellos usan” or “ellas usan

In Spanish, the subject is not required though it can be used for forms that have more than one pronoun using it.

1 month ago

sanaa460474

Yes I am struggling too

1 month ago

TroyM1

How is the sentence in that tense? It seems like it should be "the boy uses the computer". Please explain

2 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish simple present is broader than English simple present. It covers also progressive, some types of future and even historical past.

2 months ago

SuperBucko1

It seems to me like it would be usando though? (I took Spanish for several years, I'm just refreshing my memory so I've forgotten some of the stuff that would allow me to skip)

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The progressive-tense sentence in Spanish would be "El niño está usando la computadora" and has a "it's happening right now" feeling.

Progressive tenses are made with a form of estar and the gerundio (English present participle form) of the full verb.

4 days ago

2_Learn_Spanish

That's pretty much a given.

2 months ago

Dawn981672

I put uso here instead of usa as the sentence could read He uses the computer. Can anyone explain why I am wrong?

1 month ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

"Uso" is the form you would use to say "I use the computer" - "Yo uso la computadora." To say "The boy uses the computer" you must use the él/ella form of usar, which is "usa" - "El niño usa la computadora."

1 month ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

MarioA.X.T has a great expla ation about this below!

1 month ago

jrw277

El = the........ But Él=he. So this is "The boy uses the computer" or is using

1 month ago

TerrisaMil

Why is it, usa instead of uso? The boy is masculine so shouldn't it be uso to keep the sentence masculine throughout?

1 month ago

MarioA.X.T

That does not work here. Every verb has a conjugation for every pronoun.

the verb usar means to use. So you conjugate for each pronoun like this:

Present tense

I use - Yo uso

You use - Tu usas

He/She/You (formal) - El usa / Ella usa / Usted usa

We use - nosotros usamos

They/you all (y'all) use - Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes usan

So for the boy uses - El nino usa.

I hope this helps.

1 month ago

Patricia830075

Sí, gracias!

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In Peninsular (lol) Spanish it would be el ordenador.

2 weeks ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Am I missing something

3 months ago

ShawnCavan

I'm pretty sure you're not.

2 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

Is it more common to use la computadora or el computador? How about in Mexico, do they say la computadora or el computador?

1 month ago

MarioA.X.T

In Mexico you say, La computadora... I have never heard El computador before. Computer in Spanish, to my knowledge, has always been feminine.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Here's my (this far) favourite infographic about Spanish dialects:

Computador o computadora? Ordenador!

2 weeks ago

thrynae
thrynae

That's a really nice one

2 weeks ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I am confused by the use of el computador and la computadora. Why the switch male and female words?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Computer is a fairly new word and so different countries created different words. It is "el ordenador" in Spain. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer

http://dle.rae.es/?id=A4hIGQC

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/computador

Ah, the last one says the masculine "el computador" is used chiefly in Chile and Colombia.

1 month ago

Jaud20

How can we judge that it is in present tense ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You will always be correct in Duolingo if you use the English simple present for the Spanish simple present. There are verbs in English that are considered “stative” which are not used in the present progressive or continuous, such as “believe”, “hear”. Some verbs which would be on that list of stative verbs are used in the present progressive for a totally different meaning, for example in “I have a cat.” the meaning is possesses and is a state of ownership which cannot use the present progressive, but “I am having lunch.” is an action verb which means that “I am eating lunch.” and “I see the bird.” is a use of your senses which is considered stative in English, but “I am seeing him.” is an action verb that means that “I am dating him.” Verbs such as “like”, “love” and “hate” were also on this list, but the media to gain attention similarly to misspelling words are using the progressive form with stative verbs and this may cause people to use more stative verbs this way in the future. For now, I would avoid it, but keep in mind the McDonald’s commercial “I am loving it.” which is now an expression that is used. Still if you were to say “I am loving him.”, it would probably still be considered wrong, since it is considered a feeling.

All verbs that are not “stative”, are often likely to also be used in the present progressive or continuous and will also be accepted in that form, such as “using”, “drinking”, “eating”, or anything which shows action rather than a state of being. You can pay attention to verbs that Duolingo uses in the present progressive or continuous form to help you learn how English normally uses these verbs.

We will be very specific that something is happening right now. Here is an expression that will always trigger “está usando”: “ I am in the middle of using the computer. Can you ask me later?” or it can be used when any word specifies the current time, such as “I am eating now.” I think that the Spanish form “está usando” will be prohibited when the English specifies a future time, then it will probably be the Spanish simple present, such as “I am writing another book next year.” or would you prefer the future tense? I had heard that the Spanish simple present can be used for the future, but I think that the English simple present can only do that for a recurring time, such as “I swim every Sunday.” or in a list of activities that you will be doing, such as “On Monday, I wash the clothes, on Tuesday I iron them.” or an itinerary. “What do you do after that?” “I arrive home.”

1 month ago

Alex347159

Why usa is the correct form.I assumed nino=uso,nina=usa (o/o,a/a).

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender, but only for the grammatical person. Él/ella and "el niño"/"la niña" all share the same conjugational form.

  • usar - to use (infinitive)
  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
2 weeks ago

Secondof11

Used the computer. Will use the computer. Did use. Should use. May use. Etc.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, there are even more conjugations for the verb. We are learning the present tense, but there are past forms, future forms, conditional forms, imperative forms, subjunctive forms... http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usar.html

1 week ago

SuperBucko1

That would be usando wouldn't it? Spanish is like English and does have an -ing

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, Spanish is not exactly like English. They only use their “usando” if you are in the middle of doing it. In English, we use our -ing way more even for future or ongoing things that we don’t happen to be doing at the moment and that is when they will use their regular simple Spanish present tense.

4 days ago