"We caught a cold with that air conditioning."

Translation:On a pris froid avec cette climatisation.

April 24, 2018

13 Comments


wrnglrJan

Why not 'Nous avons pris froid avec cette climatisation"?

August 29, 2018

La_Mariette

That should be accepted.

December 22, 2018

malabhargava

I thought a cold was rhume?

June 14, 2018

LaVacheModerne

"A cold" is indeed "un rhume", but "prendre froid" is a French idiom which is the equivalent of the English idiom "catching a cold". Both phrases mean that the atmosphere is so cold that one could become ill.

I hope that my explanation helped you :)

June 23, 2018

La_Mariette

But in English "catching cold" and "catching a cold" mean different things. Catching a cold means catching un rhume. It means you are definitely sick now. So I suspect this French idiom translates to "catch cold" rather than "catch a cold".

October 24, 2018

LaVacheModerne

From what I saw when I made research, "to catch a cold" and "to catch a cold" do not have the same meaning:

  • "to catch a cold" means to catch a disease;
  • "to catch cold" means to stay long enough in cold weather to shiver for a long time afterwards.

If this is true, then "prendre froid" would indeed be the French equivalent of the English idiom "to catch cold". Thank you for correcting me :)

October 31, 2018

LaVacheModerne

When I first saw the English sentence, the first translation that came to my mind was : "Nous avons attrapé froid avec cette climatisation." I wonder why my answer was not accepted, because I have heard French people saying that.

Is it because English sentences should not be translated in a way that the result in French sounds like there is an anglicism? Thank you in advance for your help :)

June 23, 2018

Tamara376821

Can I re-ask a question that was asked but not answered below. The answer will be very helpful.

Why not 'Nous avons pris froid avec cette climatisation"?

October 29, 2018

La_Mariette

"On" is used informally to mean "we".

October 29, 2018

Tamara376821

Thank you - yes I know that 'on' is informal for 'we' but I'm wondering why in this case 'nous' was marked wrong. I would have thought that in this instance, both 'on' and 'nous' would be accepted. My take away is that 'nous' is wrong and I'm wondering why. Thanks for your thoughts.

October 29, 2018

La_Mariette

Aaaaah ok, sorry for stating the obvious. :-)

October 29, 2018

lexiw23

This is exactly what I put. I'm also wondering why it's wrong.

December 8, 2018

xanderSH

In English is one caught a cold it was a rhume !

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.