1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We caught a cold with that a…

"We caught a cold with that air conditioning."

Translation:On a pris froid avec cette climatisation.

April 24, 2018

12 Comments


wrnglrJan

Why not 'Nous avons pris froid avec cette climatisation"?


La_Mariette

That should be accepted.


malabhargava

I thought a cold was rhume?


[deactivated user]

    "A cold" is indeed "un rhume", but "prendre froid" is a French idiom which is the equivalent of the English idiom "catching a cold". Both phrases mean that the atmosphere is so cold that one could become ill.

    I hope that my explanation helped you :)


La_Mariette

    But in English "catching cold" and "catching a cold" mean different things. Catching a cold means catching un rhume. It means you are definitely sick now. So I suspect this French idiom translates to "catch cold" rather than "catch a cold".


    [deactivated user]

      From what I saw when I made research, "to catch a cold" and "to catch a cold" do not have the same meaning:

      • "to catch a cold" means to catch a disease;
      • "to catch cold" means to stay long enough in cold weather to shiver for a long time afterwards.

      If this is true, then "prendre froid" would indeed be the French equivalent of the English idiom "to catch cold". Thank you for correcting me :)


      [deactivated user]

        When I first saw the English sentence, the first translation that came to my mind was : "Nous avons attrapé froid avec cette climatisation." I wonder why my answer was not accepted, because I have heard French people saying that.

        Is it because English sentences should not be translated in a way that the result in French sounds like there is an anglicism? Thank you in advance for your help :)


Tamara376821

        Can I re-ask a question that was asked but not answered below. The answer will be very helpful.

        Why not 'Nous avons pris froid avec cette climatisation"?


La_Mariette

        "On" is used informally to mean "we".


Tamara376821

        Thank you - yes I know that 'on' is informal for 'we' but I'm wondering why in this case 'nous' was marked wrong. I would have thought that in this instance, both 'on' and 'nous' would be accepted. My take away is that 'nous' is wrong and I'm wondering why. Thanks for your thoughts.


La_Mariette

        Aaaaah ok, sorry for stating the obvious. :-)


xanderSH

        In English is one caught a cold it was a rhume !

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.