1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "But you have an idea, don't …

"But you have an idea, don't you?"

Translation:Aber du hast eine Ahnung, oder nicht?

April 24, 2018

30 Comments


amir2121

I believe using only "oder" is more idiomic than "oder nicht"


DonFeidner

True! You get a lingot from me for knowing that.


Dalingo8

I've put it without oder, and it accepted - "Aber du hast eine Ahnung, nicht?"


AmirEF

Interesting. I wonder what other variant works. So far "..., oder nicht","..., oder", "..., nicht wahr", "..., nicht" were accepted


Wayne____

It is, and it's accepted, but it was never taught. It's used widely enough that it should have been covered.


yovalshamir

Warum "du hast eine idee, oder?" wird nicht akzeptiert?


a_ae_f

Hast du 'Aber' geschrieben?

Ich denke, mit 'Aber' ist dein Satz eine mögliche Übersetzung.

Außerdem: 'idea' kann 'die Ahnung' oder 'die Idee' bedeuten. Aber 'die Ahnung' und 'die Idee' sind keine Synonyme im Deutschen. Und das Idiom 'no idea' heißt 'keine Ahnung' auf Deutsch. Vielleicht ist das der Grund, aus dem dein Satz nicht akzeptiert wurde.


Conquista_Dora

why isn't the verb on the 2nd position? i have learned so far that the verb is either on 2nd position or at the end of a sentence.


envythenight

Aber is one of the conjunctions that doesn't "take up" first position, i.e. it's treated as though it's not there. So for example you say, "Ich mag Tennis aber ich hasse Badminton" and NOT "ich mag Tennis aber hasse ich Badminton". There are in fact a few other conjunctions like this, some of which will be familiar to you, and you can remember them with ADUSO: Aber, Denn, Und, Sondern, Oder. Note that "denn" in this conjunctive form is rather rare, so you shouldn't need to worry so much about that, and I also don't tend to see "sondern" used with a verb, so again, not too many worries about that.

Examples:

Ich bin hungrig aber ich habe keine Zeit etwas zu essen.

Ich bin hungrig und ich habe Durst.

Ich esse einen Apfel oder ich trinke Orangensaft


Bruere06

Aber du hast eine Ahnung. Nicht wahr??


DonFeidner

Of course. That is also correct. For that I will give you a lingot.


chrismoorew

Du hast doch eine Ahnung, oder? - shouldn't that be acceptable?


GoreGrindGeek

Should be.

But, to be honest, throughout my 4 years in Germany, I have never heard anyone say "eine Ahnung" to begin with.


rlamborn

What would a typical German speaker say?


Dennis532954

Aber du hast eine Ahnung, nicht wahr? sounded right to me, but Duo didn't agree.


colgav

nicht wahr instead of oder nicht is now accepted 7/12/19


Ajna

Does in this sentence "Anhung" refers to something specific ("but you have an idea/but you know about what we were discussing") and/or can also mean a more generic idea (as in "but you have a new idea you want to present/discuss")?


TomTheChemist

"Die Ahnung" only has the meaning of "knowing what is going on". A more generic idea as you describe it would better be expressed by "die Idee" or "der Einfall".


Ajna

Perfect, thanks!


Oemerich

'Aber eine Ahnung/Idee hast du, oder nicht / nicht wahr?' should definitely also be accepted.


rose173982

Oder nicht or not


Martin536115

Not "genau" apparently.


Jeffrey452569

I've reported this at least once before. Please fix this. Your answer here is OK but there are better ones that are not accepted.


Jrgen792736

Also würde ", or not" auch ok sein?


AndrewFors225063

Anhung=Clue.. Idea= Hinweis or Idee...???


pier4r

"Aber du hast eine Idee, stimmt es?"

Warum ist das falsch?


JSavageIII

"Aber du hast eine Ahnung, nicht war?" is wrong, but apparently it's correct based on other comments, and the hint when you hover over "don't you" is "nicht war". Reported 1/13/21.


HsnAi

The answer Du hast aber keine Ahnung... Should be accepted too


rlamborn

"keine Ahnung"? - Wouldn't that be "no idea" rather than "an idea"?


DougObujen

I used 'nicht wahr', too, but I never gotta lingot, (and I neva gotta dinna), as Red Buttons would say!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.