1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They live with their daughte…

"They live with their daughter."

Translation:Elles vivent avec leur fille.

April 24, 2018

16 Comments


GabeDC

I thought habiter (to live in, dwell in, inhabit) would work as the verb in this sentence. I tend to think of vivre as meaning to endure or subsist or survive ("Vivent les Etats-Unis !"). My copy of 501 French Verbs lists the two as synonyms, though of course nuances must exist in their usage.


SoosanBates

I reported it today (30 April 2018). We'll see what happens . . . .


GabeDC

Many thanks! I wasn't sure whether I was right, so I didn't want to report until someone wiser came along.


SoosanBates

Wiser, no. Another curious user to add to the mass of pressure, yes !


boobforce

I'm reporting it again (05 May 2018)


Learpholla

Another one who agrees that "habiter" ("Ils habitent...") should be accepted.
I put it today (2018/12/03) and it was still not accepted despite several people having reported it.

Anyway, I have reported it again: Hope springs eternal...


MariaPfe

I suggest including as a correct translation: "Ils habitent avec leur fille." Merci


Jenfr0

I'm reporting again (27/6/2018)


LawrenceRu12

Such 'corrections' are thoroughly discouraging.


RfQxZNDE

what is wrong with "habitent" Especially here? While the words may be synonomous I always thought one used "habiter" to designate one's living arrangements or place of residence?


lindabea

What is wrong with Elles habitent avec leur fille? My dictionary agrees with me!!


Philip244849

and I used "demeurent" also marked wrong


CourgetteB

There are examples of the sentence "Ils HABITENT avec leur fille" in French books in Googlebooks, so it why is only "Elles VIVENT avec leur fille" accepted here?


Yuri353531

'leur' sounded like a cross between 'error' and 'lurr'


SeanFogart4

On Google "habitent avec leur fille" gets 1 180 hits, "vivent avec leur fille" gets 16 800 hits. Interesting -- could it be because habiter implies being from/out of somewhere, or perhaps that she'll move out eventually?


TiffanyRob656833

I thought it was habiter too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.