"Le fauteuil est lourd."

Translation:The armchair is heavy.

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


i8KK70qJ

It seems to me that the term 'chair' also covers armchairs, and it should be accepted.

July 21, 2018

mzala2

How is "lourd" different from "gros"?

April 24, 2018

TommyTrude1

''lourd'' means heavy, ''gros'' means large, big.

A gold bar is ''lourd'' but not ''gros'' and a Pillow is ''gros'' but not 'lourd''

April 24, 2018

planowarrior

What is the difference between armchair and chair? the chair is heavy. Should be accepted

November 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

Fauteuil large chairs, upholstered, with substantial arms, the kind of chairs you would put in your salon or living room.

So, les fauteils are a subset of les chaises. "Chair", being a much more general term, is a very poor translation of fauteil. In my opinion, it should not be accepted.

"Armchair", however, looks to be identical to fauteil.

Some images of fauteil:

www.google.com/search?q=fauteuil&client=ms-android-metropcs-us&prmd=sinv&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiKq_LR3vPfAhVNSK0KHcmAC-oQ_AUoAnoECA0QAg&biw=360&bih=560

January 17, 2019

margaret34585

I thought she said the leaf was heavy

February 8, 2019

salmabou2

why is " the sofa" incorrect?

March 13, 2019

DoubleLingot

a sofa is a sofa

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.