1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le fauteuil est lourd."

"Le fauteuil est lourd."

Translation:The armchair is heavy.

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


i8KK70qJ

It seems to me that the term 'chair' also covers armchairs, and it should be accepted.


mzala2

How is "lourd" different from "gros"?


TommyTrude1

''lourd'' means heavy, ''gros'' means large, big.

A gold bar is ''lourd'' but not ''gros'' and a Pillow is ''gros'' but not 'lourd''


planowarrior

What is the difference between armchair and chair? the chair is heavy. Should be accepted


Roody-Roo

Fauteuil large chairs, upholstered, with substantial arms, the kind of chairs you would put in your salon or living room.

So, les fauteils are a subset of les chaises. "Chair", being a much more general term, is a very poor translation of fauteil. In my opinion, it should not be accepted.

"Armchair", however, looks to be identical to fauteil.

Some images of fauteil:

www.google.com/search?q=fauteuil&client=ms-android-metropcs-us&prmd=sinv&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiKq_LR3vPfAhVNSK0KHcmAC-oQ_AUoAnoECA0QAg&biw=360&bih=560


margaret34585

I thought she said the leaf was heavy


salmabou2

why is " the sofa" incorrect?


doublelingot

a sofa is a sofa

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.