1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František si bere Kateřinu, …

"František si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje."

Translation:František is marrying Kateřina, although he does not love her.

April 24, 2018

16 Comments


listkiewska

A rather sad way to start a marriage :(


BoneheadBass

Well, we also have Žofie -- she doesn't love Matěj, yet she is marrying him. Are all four of them being forced into arranged marriages???


tomasmarc

Well, Matěj is not wanted by girls, as we came to know a while earlier, so who can blame Žofie?


DouglasRut3

We also know that František is not interested in women, and that some unknown individual is interested in him.

There's almost a story being told in these sentences.


magpie_gir

Is it only me - or there is quite a lot of sad sentences?


Jen672827

How would you express the opposite, i.e. “...although SHE does not love HIM”?


VladaFu

přestože ho nemiluje.


Jen672827

Thanks! So does this mean that Czech would have an ambiguity issue similar to English if both people were of the same gender in this sentence? E.g. "Žofie si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje." – there's no special way to indicate which one of them doesn't love the other? In English written form, with no other context, I'd assume by default that it is Žofie that doesn't love Kateřina. In spoken form, intonation/emphasis would probably help indicate who is being referred to. Is it similar in Czech, or would word order assist in dispelling ambiguity?


VladaFu

Yes, it is ambiguous. The word order will not help much. I would assume you are telling that Žofie does not love Kateřina but it is not 100% sure. If it is the opposite case you can repeat Kateřina's name in the second clause.


CountryCatSmith

Why is 'even though' accepted in this translation?


VladaFu

Why not? It means the same.


CountryCatSmith

Oh, sorry. I meant why is it NOT accepted.. excatly, it means the same!


VladaFu

It is accepted. You always have to report the complete sentence. Best using "My answer should have been accepted."


CountryCatSmith

Perfect, thank you for your time!


EdwardDavi163015

'Even though' is the correct expression to use.


BoneheadBass

"Even though" is one of several accepted alternatives.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.