"František si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje."

Translation:František is marrying Kateřina, although he does not love her.

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


listkiewski

A rather sad way to start a marriage :(

April 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

Well, we also have Žofie -- she doesn't love Matěj, yet she is marrying him. Are all four of them being forced into arranged marriages???

May 24, 2018

tomasmarc

Well, Matěj is not wanted by girls, as we came to know a while earlier, so who can blame Žofie?

October 24, 2018

magpie_gir

It is only me - or there is quite a lot of sad sentences?

May 12, 2018

Jen672827

How would you express the opposite, i.e. “...although SHE does not love HIM”?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

přestože ho nemiluje.

August 9, 2018

Jen672827

Thanks! So does this mean that Czech would have an ambiguity issue similar to English if both people were of the same gender in this sentence? E.g. "Žofie si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje." – there's no special way to indicate which one of them doesn't love the other? In English written form, with no other context, I'd assume by default that it is Žofie that doesn't love Kateřina. In spoken form, intonation/emphasis would probably help indicate who is being referred to. Is it similar in Czech, or would word order assist in dispelling ambiguity?

August 11, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it is ambiguous. The word order will not help much. I would assume you are telling that Žofie does not love Kateřina but it is not 100% sure. If it is the opposite case you can repeat Kateřina's name in the second clause.

August 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.