"František si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje."

Translation:František is marrying Kateřina, although he does not love her.

April 24, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


listkiewska

A rather sad way to start a marriage :(


BoneheadBass

Well, we also have Žofie -- she doesn't love Matěj, yet she is marrying him. Are all four of them being forced into arranged marriages???


tomasmarc

Well, Matěj is not wanted by girls, as we came to know a while earlier, so who can blame Žofie?


DouglasRut3

We also know that František is not interested in women, and that some unknown individual is interested in him.

There's almost a story being told in these sentences.


magpie_gir

Is it only me - or there is quite a lot of sad sentences?


Jen672827

How would you express the opposite, i.e. “...although SHE does not love HIM”?


VladaFu

přestože ho nemiluje.


Jen672827

Thanks! So does this mean that Czech would have an ambiguity issue similar to English if both people were of the same gender in this sentence? E.g. "Žofie si bere Kateřinu, přestože ji nemiluje." – there's no special way to indicate which one of them doesn't love the other? In English written form, with no other context, I'd assume by default that it is Žofie that doesn't love Kateřina. In spoken form, intonation/emphasis would probably help indicate who is being referred to. Is it similar in Czech, or would word order assist in dispelling ambiguity?


VladaFu

Yes, it is ambiguous. The word order will not help much. I would assume you are telling that Žofie does not love Kateřina but it is not 100% sure. If it is the opposite case you can repeat Kateřina's name in the second clause.


CountryCatSmith

Why is 'even though' accepted in this translation?


VladaFu

Why not? It means the same.


CountryCatSmith

Oh, sorry. I meant why is it NOT accepted.. excatly, it means the same!


VladaFu

It is accepted. You always have to report the complete sentence. Best using "My answer should have been accepted."


CountryCatSmith

Perfect, thank you for your time!


EdwardDavi163015

'Even though' is the correct expression to use.


BoneheadBass

"Even though" is one of several accepted alternatives.


PritelBobka

I think EdwardDavi163015 is saying that "even though" is the proper translation for this sentence. "Although" CAN work, but to me, it only works if someone said "Frantisek is marrying Katerina," and after they say it, they reflect upon what they just said and realize that he doesn't love her. "Frantisek is marrying Katerina... although... he doesn't love her." This is the only way I can see "although" making sense here, and even then, it seems like it should be a new sentence.

If the speaker already realized Frantisek didn't love her and intended to communicate this when he/she started speaking, "even though" seems like the only correct translation of "přestože" in this context. It's a nuance, so maybe it's not a big deal if this same nuance isn't captured in Czech.


StephenEdw15

what is wrong with "Frantisek is marrying Katerina even though he does not love her"


BoneheadBass

If you used the Report button, someone can see your actual answer and tell you why is was not accepted. As the earlier discussion indicates, there are accepted answers that use "even though."


AgnusOinas

There's a report from the time of your comment (but I'm not sure if it's yours): "Frantiske is mattying Katerina even though he does not love her" ... "Frantiske" would slip by as a typo, but I guess the system failed to assess "mattying" as a typo.


LukasBlech

"getting married with" is not possible? like "speak with"....


BoneheadBass

Nope. In English you "get married TO" not "get married with." (Native AmE)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.