"Sei venuta in città?"

Translation:Have you come into the city?

March 23, 2013

46 Comments


AntonyHodgson

In French, the usual rule is that verbs that describe bodily motion or transformation are conjugated with 'to be' rather than 'to have' - I wonder if it's the same with Italian (eg, venir, descendre, entrer, devenir, etc).

September 2, 2013

masholita

Yes, there is exactly the same rule in French and Italian :)

November 24, 2013

coloraday

Except of course for the verb 'essere' which unlike French is conjugated with itself as the auxiliary verb.

August 1, 2014

kmadams11

Why not "Have you come in the city?"

March 8, 2014

roman2095

Maybe a lot of people might say that (going by the number of upvotes on your comment), but where movement from the outside to the inside is involved "into" is normally used rather than "in"

August 13, 2017

ChristelDK

I wrote "Have you arrived in the city"? and it was deemed wrong. Perhaps "Have you come to the city?" would be better?

Would anybody ever say "Have you come INTO London?" ? I don't think so.

September 30, 2013

SaxyLady

I could see saying, "Have you come into London?" if you're from an area not too far from outside of it and heading into the major part of the city. At any rate I really hope I asked about this a LONG time ago because I read my question and I feel dumb for asking it. -.-

September 30, 2013

AlyshaS

The hoover hints over "venuta" say "coming", I have reported the issue, but there is no way to use "coming" in the answer

November 15, 2013

AntonyHodgson

This would not be correct. 'sei venuto/a' is passato prossimo (near past) and means 'came' or 'have come'. I can't think of a sense in which venuta/o would mean 'coming'.

November 15, 2013

AlyshaS

exactly, that was the point of my message. to inform others that is it not possible to use "coming" in this answer. Thanks for backing me up

November 15, 2013

mary.gh86

Why not "Have you arrived to the city"??

January 21, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(Amer. English speaker): This is just not said in English. We would say "came to" the city or "arrived at" the city.

February 20, 2014

LPTItalianGuy

More to the point: "to arrive" is arrivare, not venire, which is "to come".

March 13, 2014

mary.gh86

Right! Thanks :)

April 3, 2014

mary.gh86

Ah ok, thanks!

February 28, 2014

Minotaurxzer

"arrived" is arrivare/arrivato. It is a different word.

April 2, 2014

benczurp

Venire can also be translated as "arrive": http://www.wordreference.com/iten/venire

April 23, 2014

SaxyLady

Could someone explain this please? "Have you come into the city?" sounds to me like someone asking someone else if he or she has arrived, but in Italian it looks like "Are you coming into the city?" to me.

March 23, 2013

gabor.kurdi

For some verbs the present perfect are conjugated using essere (to be) and not avere (to have), You have to learn the exceptions, there are many of them. Good luck :)

April 1, 2013

Francis14

A grammar I just read suggested intransitive (without direct objects) verbs form the present perfect with essere rather than avere. (In these constructions the past participles agree with the subject in gender and number.) I'm not sure if this is an absolute rule...

May 13, 2013

countvlad

venuta instead of venuto? Does the past participle change with the gender??

December 6, 2013

Racile

The past participle change with the gender if it is only preceded by essere and not avere, it is like in French, same rule. As i know French very help, this help me a lot to pass this lesson

August 29, 2014

countvlad

Grazie!

August 30, 2014

Racile

Also i would like to add that if the verb has a clitic for direct object the past participle must change with gender even it is avere. For example, l'ho trovata/i found her, l'ho trovato/i found him

August 30, 2014

countvlad

thanks again!

August 31, 2014

attcat23

Yes, the past participle agrees in gender and number of the subject.

December 24, 2013

countvlad

Thank you very much!

December 24, 2013

Lionette

Yes, but the verb here is about someone who's coming to the city, not the city. So, who says it should be feminine? Why?

December 26, 2013

attcat23

It's feminine because the person being spoken to is female. Not that there's any context with this sentence, but we know because the verb is "sei venuta" instead of "sei venuto." If "venuto" were used, the subject would be male. It seems confusing with second person I think because there's no context, but likewise, the participle agrees with the subject in other persons. For instance, in first person--if a male were speaking, he would say "(io) sono venuto" and if a female were speaking, she would say "(io) sono venuta."

December 27, 2013

Lionette

It's weird, I was commenting after the task with translating English into Italian, and I wrote "venuto" as a more common form. That's why I was wondering how we're supposed to know, if it's masculine or feminine if there is no difference in English. The difference in Italian is quite clear, thanks.

December 27, 2013

attcat23

Oh, I understand now...that is really weird. I didn't realize we were looking at the sentence in reverse.

December 28, 2013

Lionette

"It's feminine because the person being spoken to is female" How do you know that?

December 27, 2013

attcat23

Because the subject is being addressed with "sei venuta" instead of "sei venuto." You would use "sei venuta" to talk to females and "sei venuto" to talk to males.

December 27, 2013

Cicon1

some verbs take essere in the past tense and some take avere like in French. Can anybody show us the list of verbs for avere/essere? (whichever is shorter) a lingot to whoever can!

July 30, 2014

CarloRoman

Why is "Sei" Have you and not Are you? Makes no sense to me.

March 13, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think that in Italian, the verbs that take "essere" as the auxiliary instead of "avere" are still translated as" ...have" in English

April 5, 2014

TomaszMichal

There should be some explanation of Italian tenses (or other grammatical features like in the old version of DL)

March 27, 2014

russodo

D.L. accepted "Did you come to town?" It seemed a more natural English translation to me.

April 7, 2014

nikkics

why Sei and not Hai?

This has been asked a couple times and not actually answered on this thread, so if someone could help me that would be great.

So in this sentence "venuta" gave away the actual meaning to be in the past for me so I translated it as 'have you come into the city' which is correct however I'm confused because I actually wanted to translate it as 'are you coming into the city' so my question is why has Sei been used here and not hai? when in all other past forms hai, ho, ha etc seem to be used.

July 4, 2016

ashlward

Why is it "sei" and not "hai"?

June 30, 2014

David260430

Are you coming to the city?

November 1, 2018

Jan534792

'Have you been in/to the city?' is the usual way of saying this in English.

January 14, 2019

PamelaDeem

In the exercise I had, what was given was "Sei __ in citt`a." and a list of words with both venuto and venuta in them. There was absolutely no context with the "sei." In this type of exercise fill in the blank should have been fine with venuto or venuta, but Duolingo said my venuta was wrong.

January 20, 2019

CicelydAut

How would we know what gender this person is? I was marked wrong but am to sure why.

April 18, 2019

CicelydAut

Okay. Having now read all the answer, I think I understand. thanks for the explanations.

April 18, 2019

Pamela583449

Since there is no context regarding the subject, venuto or venuta should be equally correct. Duolingo marked venuto as incorrect which seem wrong to me!

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.