"Is this our room?"

Translation:Ist das unser Zimmer?

April 24, 2018

18 Comments


TheNecessaryEvil

I am curious ... Why not "Ist dieses unser zimmer"?

January 25, 2019

Gianmassa

Same question

February 2, 2019

Ben493343

Same here

May 1, 2019

JJxeu1

It was also my answer.

May 24, 2019

NarcisToderita

I think if the subject (Zimmer) is separated from the dies- it loses the need to be gendered. So it just becomes Dies. I'm not 100% on this but it seems logical

July 25, 2019

gabgarm

I believe you use das because is something new, every time when you present something new, that is not mentioned before you use "das".

August 4, 2019

cinderella0985

would it have been unsere if it had been several rooms?

August 23, 2018

gSY55q97

Yes, that is correct. In this case one would say: "Sind das unsere Zimmer?"

August 23, 2018

Haloo20

When do we use unser , unsere??

February 12, 2019

gSY55q97

Hi Haloo, please have a look at this website once, where you find an overview in form of a table:

http://longua.org/possessivartikel.unser.php

February 18, 2019

hourikafai

What is the difference between" ist das " and "ist dieses" in this sentence?

March 9, 2019

yvonne810277

I think the question should have been: Is -that- our room? Or the answer: Ist dies unser Zimmer.

December 30, 2018

DraregAjer

dies, diese and dieses: how are they different?

April 24, 2018

gSY55q97

Please have a look at this site: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr

Examples: dies(es) Buch (this book), diese Bücher (these books); diese Lampe (this lamp), diese Lampen (these lamps); dieser Schrank (this cabinet), diese Schränke (these cabinets)

April 25, 2018

gabgarm

bro, thanks and everything but stop sending us to a website that does not exist because is in "construction"

August 4, 2019

gSY55q97

Sorry, but I have written my comment about one year ago. And the website worked at the time.

August 4, 2019

Francisco319566

Dies = This (only when introducing something that is not next to it). i.e. Dies ist unser Hund.

Diese = This (femenine). i.e. Diese katze.

Dieses = This (neuter) or These. i.e. Dieses zimmer.

Dieser = This (masculine). i.e. Dieser hund.

March 23, 2019

Xander232165

So why is the answer "Ist Das unser Zimmer" and not "Ist Dieses unser Zimmer"

Is the given answer not "Is the room ours" rather than "Is this room ours"?

April 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.