1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is this our room?"

"Is this our room?"

Translation:Ist das unser Zimmer?

April 24, 2018

43 Comments


TheNecessaryEvil

I am curious ... Why not "Ist dieses unser zimmer"?


JJxeu1

It was also my answer.


newdoc

same question, as well


Danny747118

'Ist das' can be used in the context 'is that' as well as 'is this' but the usage of the 'ist dieses' is limited to 'is this'. Referring to the location on a room its safer to use "ist das" since we are not observing physically and it works both ways.


LiamI.

I used "ist dies unser zimmer", accepted 2020


NarcisToderita

I think if the subject (Zimmer) is separated from the dies- it loses the need to be gendered. So it just becomes Dies. I'm not 100% on this but it seems logical


gabgarm

I believe you use das because is something new, every time when you present something new, that is not mentioned before you use "das".


JPjaron

Would be great if we could get an answer lol


Manuel130872

Because dieses is the accusative case of dies for neutral gender. But we are in the nominative case as the main verb is "ist", hence the right answer is " Ist dies unser Zimmer"


Haloo20

When do we use unser , unsere??


gSY55q97

Hi Haloo, please have a look at this website once, where you find an overview in form of a table:

http://longua.org/possessivartikel.unser.php


Lester938662

Why do we say "unser" if Zimmer is neuter, wouldnt it be "unseres"?


WilliamDang250

If I understand it correctly, "unser" only changes into "unsere" in accordance to fem. and plu. Otherwise, it's just "unser." Same goes for sein, dein, euer,... You can look up Possessive Pronouns for more.


hourikafai

What is the difference between" ist das " and "ist dieses" in this sentence?


cinderella0985

would it have been unsere if it had been several rooms?


gSY55q97

Yes, that is correct. In this case one would say: "Sind das unsere Zimmer?"


Gizmo333

Thanks that's been annoying me half the night. Sehr gut, viele dank.


gSY55q97

You are welcome, Gizmo. : )


yvonne810277

I think the question should have been: Is -that- our room? Or the answer: Ist dies unser Zimmer.


LizaSilvaM

but this/these = dies/dieses.


gSY55q97

Hi Liza, this is not entirely correct.

-> these (plural) = diese


nilookhotan

ist es unser zimmer? warum nicht richtig?


DonyJose

From my understanding we use DAS or DIES with no noun following

ex : Das(or Dies) ist mein dorf

Dies(or Das) sind seine baume

dieser,diese,dieses are used if noun is following

ex: Ich mag diese blumen

Wir trinken diesen orangensaft

Q : Is this our room?

Ans : Ist das unser Zimmer? [das is used because unser(pronoun) is followed ]

Q : Are you eating these potatoes?

Ans : bist isst diese kartoffeln? [diese used because kartoffeln(noun) is followed


DraregAjer

dies, diese and dieses: how are they different?


Francisco319566

Dies = This (only when introducing something that is not next to it). i.e. Dies ist unser Hund.

Diese = This (femenine). i.e. Diese katze.

Dieses = This (neuter) or These. i.e. Dieses zimmer.

Dieser = This (masculine). i.e. Dieser hund.


Xander232165

So why is the answer "Ist Das unser Zimmer" and not "Ist Dieses unser Zimmer"

Is the given answer not "Is the room ours" rather than "Is this room ours"?


gSY55q97

Please have a look at this site: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr

Examples: dies(es) Buch (this book), diese Bücher (these books); diese Lampe (this lamp), diese Lampen (these lamps); dieser Schrank (this cabinet), diese Schränke (these cabinets)


gabgarm

bro, thanks and everything but stop sending us to a website that does not exist because is in "construction"


gSY55q97

Sorry, but I have written my comment about one year ago. And the website worked at the time.


Hao192075

why cannot be "Ist diese unser Zimmer"


Arvind465011

Actually when the noun is separated from the "this" the gender is not considered.In english we say this(dieses) child is beautiful.But when it gets separated; for eg.Is this(das) child beautiful? ,The gender importance goes off and is concentrated only on someone who is beautiful and not about its gender.


CelinaCleide

Ist dies unser Zimmer is accepted. Possibly because of the verb (?).


cklizzy

Why is "Ist das unser Raum" wrong? Room can be translated to Zimmer or Raum, yet room is always wrong. Makes no sense to me. Especially since it is actually used this way in German...


Dickhead220307

what´s the difference between Raum and Zimmer and why the former is not accepted?


llkianna

why don't we say unseres zimmer? isn't unseres for neutral gender?


WilliamDang250

If I understand it correctly, possessive pronouns only change in accordance to feminine and plural. For masculine and neuter, it's just unser, sein, dein, ihr,... As for why it's like that. Who knows!


AgustnDaz17

Why is it 'unser' and not 'unsere'?


gSY55q97

Because of the difference of singular and plural.

  • Is this our room? (Ist das/dies unser Zimmer?)
  • Are these our rooms? (Sind das/dies unsere Zimmer?)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.