1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to send him the m…

"I am going to send him the money."

Translation:Je vais lui envoyer l'argent.

April 24, 2018

4 Comments


Jackie741200

Why "lui" here instead of "l'"


Ripcurlgirl

Because it is an indirect object in this sentence.
Je is the subject + vais envoyer are the verbs + l'argent is the direct object.
This sentence can stand alone but we want to add extra information.
To whom am I sending the money? To him - lui - this is the indirect object.


Luchita347407

why not monnaie rather than argent?


Ripcurlgirl

monnaie means either "currency" (eg La monnaie de la France est l'Euro) or "change" (as in coin), not the more general term "money" which is argent. ☺

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.