"I am going to send him the money."

Translation:Je vais lui envoyer l'argent.

April 24, 2018

4 Comments


Jackie741200

Why "lui" here instead of "l'"

April 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because it is an indirect object in this sentence.
Je is the subject + vais envoyer are the verbs + l'argent is the direct object.
This sentence can stand alone but we want to add extra information.
To whom am I sending the money? To him - lui - this is the indirect object.

April 24, 2018

Luchita347407

why not monnaie rather than argent?

August 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

monnaie means either "currency" (eg La monnaie de la France est l'Euro) or "change" (as in coin), not the more general term "money" which is argent. ☺

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.