1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El búho fue a un concierto c…

"El búho fue a un concierto con sus amigos."

Translation:The owl went to a concert with its friends.

April 24, 2018

21 Comments


virharding

They went to see "The Hoo".

April 24, 2018

ChrissieMa4

I bet it was a hoot! :-)

October 9, 2018

RyanArnach

Ba dum tssss!

July 29, 2018

kobalus

Did anyone get theirs marked off for "The owl went to a concert with his friends"? (I know "it" is probably better for animals than random pronouns.)

July 19, 2019

SallyL.2

Yes, kobalus, I was marked wrong for saying 'his' friends - bit confused, as doesn't 'sus' mean 'his' and 'its'??

July 24, 2019

lalauras

I guess trying to figure out the meaning through the context is not going to work anymore

June 3, 2018

fedor-A-learner

no it won't, this section is for 3 year olds.

July 14, 2018

MattShanah4

Whimsy is very good at teaching children language; I imagine that might be the case for adults as well. El cerdo cerró la puerta de la granja is more memorable than Él cerró la puerta de la casa, don't you think?

November 8, 2018

MollyZed

This should be accepted; the owl went with its friends to a concert

December 12, 2018

Academic1749

Why "sus" and not "su?"

December 18, 2018

virharding

Because "amigos" is plural. They have to match.

December 19, 2018

milrecan

why couldn't this be "The owl was at a concert with its friends"?

October 13, 2018

ChrissieMa4

Hi Milrecan, to say the owl 'was at a concert' would have been "el búho estuvo. . . " - fue is preterite of 'IR' to go. Estuvo is preterite of 'ESTAR' - to be (at).. hope that helps :-)

October 16, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Just to add another way to look at it, milrecan: estar is always used for location, and the preterite tense of "ir" (to go) is the same as the preterite tense of "ser" (to be).

March 22, 2019

Dhawan_Shivam
December 21, 2018

areyounuts.

Did he go with the pussycat?

July 26, 2019

Hannah835406

I used an apostrophe by mistake and it policed it LOL

September 12, 2019

Paul340648

Whooo are you? Hoot, hoot... Hoot, hoot.

September 15, 2019

cncshnd

El búho fuera un concierto con sus amigos was marked correct. Was this a glitch or does fuera also work in lieu of fue a?

April 7, 2019

virharding

Fuera is the subjunctive form. The statement doesn't meet the criteria for use of the subjunctive. Here is some info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

April 7, 2019

alex713746

❤❤❤❤❤ cats? But no mention of honey

December 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.