"Elbúhofueaunconciertoconsusamigos."

Translation:The owl went to a concert with its friends.

8 months ago

13 Comments


virharding

They went to see "The Hoo".

8 months ago

ChrissieMa4

I bet it was a hoot! :-)

3 months ago

RyanArnach
RyanArnach

Ba dum tssss!

5 months ago

lalauras

I guess trying to figure out the meaning through the context is not going to work anymore

7 months ago

fedor-A-learner

no it won't, this section is for 3 year olds.

6 months ago

MattShanah4

Whimsy is very good at teaching children language; I imagine that might be the case for adults as well. El cerdo cerró la puerta de la granja is more memorable than Él cerró la puerta de la casa, don't you think?

2 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

why couldn't this be "The owl was at a concert with its friends"?

3 months ago

ChrissieMa4

Hi Milrecan, to say the owl 'was at a concert' would have been "el búho estuvo. . . " - fue is preterite of 'IR' to go. Estuvo is preterite of 'ESTAR' - to be (at).. hope that helps :-)

2 months ago

MollyZeidler

This should be accepted; the owl went with its friends to a concert

1 month ago

Academic1749

Why "sus" and not "su?"

3 weeks ago

virharding

Because "amigos" is plural. They have to match.

3 weeks ago

Dhawan_Shivam
3 weeks ago

alex713746
alex713746

❤❤❤❤❤ cats? But no mention of honey

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.