"You are making a fortune with that!"

Translation:Vous êtes en train de faire fortune avec ça !

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


mkrogers

Why is there no indefinite article here in front of "fortune" in French?

April 25, 2018

Kateykr

I would like to know this, too

July 7, 2018

john_treehugger

C'est ainsi que les Français le disent: faire fortune, il vous suffira de l'apprendre.

December 3, 2018

ThomsonJames

Good question, I would like to know this too.

May 8, 2018

DavidaRich

I misplaced the "de", but was told I was incorrect because I used the singular "fortune" instead of the plural "fortunes" - This was one of those exercises where you select the words from a set on screen, and "fortunes" was not one of the words provided; the correct translation was shown, and I have reported it.

May 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.