"Nous attendons nos chers petits-enfants."

Translation:We are waiting for our dear grandchildren.

April 25, 2018

12 Comments


OMDC7

In the hints, it would have been educational to know "cher" also means Dear. The hint only showed Expensive which confounded me.

December 5, 2018

dillondog

Me to

December 6, 2018

Nige788085

In previous excercises "We are waiting on" was given as the translation for Nous attendons, so I used it here again only to have it rejected. Im guessing its best to just stick with what would be commonly spoke in south England or N.E. USA.

May 21, 2018

jhfenton

"waiting on" and "waiting for" are equivalent in English, and both should be accepted.

April 25, 2018

n6zs

They are not equivalent to most English speakers, however. It is fairly limited to portions of the American Southeast. Learners should at least be aware that "wait for" means that you are simply "waiting", whereas "wait on" will usually be understood as "serving someone".

May 15, 2018

jhfenton

The context should readily make clear which meaning of "wait on" is intended. There are very limited contexts in which "serving someone" is going to come up.

Beyond that, the OED documents non-regional usage of "wait on" as a synonym of "wait for" spanning the last few centuries.

It need not be suggested as a usage, but it should be accepted.

May 16, 2018

LorenD.

Doesn't waiting on and waiting for have different meaning though? Waiting on is more like they are late, and you cant leave without them... Waiting for is more like just waiting.

April 25, 2018

jhfenton

I thought about it, and I don't feel any difference between the two. I would use "waiting on" and "waiting for" interchangeably, both in situations where a wait was reasonable and expected and where I was "kept waiting" unreasonably or unexpectedly.

To me "kept waiting" is the typical phrasing used to express discontent with a wait: "I had an appointment at 9 AM, but they kept me waiting until 10." (I assume "faire attendre" captures a similar sentiment.)

April 25, 2018

NicholasMa793636

There are times its not completely interchangeable but much of the time it is.

December 20, 2018

LynnDavis18

there was no sound available on normal or slow button

May 28, 2018

Ian327719

How are we supposed to automatically know that the statement relates to grandchildren, rather than our own children?

July 17, 2018

Zugz469

In my limited understanding, it seems like grandchildren is preceded by "petits-", so my children = mes enfants, but my grandchildren = mes petits-enfants.

August 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.