1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Bauer hat neun Kühe u…

"Dieser Bauer hat neun Kühe und elf Pferde."

Translation:This farmer has nine cows and eleven horses.

April 25, 2018

3 Comments


reddyrc

Why is it Dieser? Am i missing something?


PoiuwQ

First of all it dieser is in Sg. Maskulinum. Dies- is a weak pronoun and takes the form according to gender and case. These pronouns have the same ending like definite articles (weak inflection). Another examples are: jen- (that), jed- (every), manch- (some) and many more.

If you need table and more discussion: https://language-easy.org/german/grammar/pronouns/demonstrative/ Discussion on duo: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34512894/Dies-Diese-Dieses-Dieser


NoMoreRomance

Old McDonald had a farm. Ee i ee i oh and on his farm he had nine cows ee i ee i oh. and a moo moo here and a moo moo there and a moo moo everywhere. Old McDonald had a farm ee i ee i oh.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.