"Ta voiture a deux roues crevées."

Translation:Your car has two flat tires.

April 25, 2018

6 Comments


angus390025

I'd have said "ta voiture a deux pneus crevés" (or something like that). The translation was "ta voiture a deux roues crevées"

Seems a little bit off.

April 25, 2018

sean.mullen

I agree; wheels can't be flat, but tires can be.

May 4, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

I put 'your car has two worn out tires'. I was told it should be 'Your car has two flat tires', so tires seems to be accepted. Creve (accent) was accepted as worn out in the very last sentence I had to translate. So why is 'worn out tires' not accepted? Reported.

May 16, 2018

jamaud

For anyone learning English rather than American 'tires' means 'wears out' or 'exhausts' for the round rubber things on car wheels it is 'tyres'.

May 24, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Oops...you are quite right. 'Tyres', not 'tires' for UK English! Spelling was never my best subject, but I am surprised I wrote 'tires'. Perhaps I was influenced by the spelling in the lesson. I won't edit it.

Just thought...the sentence is talking about 'tyres' being 'worn out' or 'tired'! (for those who like a play on words).

May 24, 2018

GarethHanc1

Yes indeed, Why not "deux pneus crevés'' if referring to flat tyres rather than worn out wheels?

April 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.