1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle me croit toujours."

"Elle me croit toujours."

Translation:She always believes me.

March 23, 2013

16 Comments


LEGEND

This is interesting, 'toujours' is like a combination of 2 words' toute + jours' which literally mean all days. Thus 'toujours' = all days, which also mean everyday (always).


sierrasaurous

Careful with this thought! All the days = Tous les jours = Everyday. Toujours has a slightly different meaning. :)


Wunel

Yes, compound words are very useful, English uses a huge number of them. The al- range is a good example e.g. altogether/alright.


joLee18

Would elle me croit also mean she believes IN me? Or is there another way to say that?


Sitesurf

she believes in me = elle croit en moi.


Muzorewi1984

Why is "she still believes me" wrong here?


Sitesurf

It is not wrong, without context both should be valid.


Laetitia_Lalila

There are many errors like this in Duo...


nickudell

While a little archaic, should "she believes me always" still be accepted?


b.r.huang

For your reference, I typed "She always trusts me." and Duo accepted it. :)


gabiasilva

Is "everyday" a valid translation for "toujours"? Duolingo said it's wrong...


Sitesurf

Etymologically, you are not wrong: "toujours" = tous les jours.

But "toujours" has moved to mean "always" (all the ways!)


gabiasilva

Thanks you very much! My first language is portuguese. I didn't know the etymology of "always" (all the ways). I'm learning a lot!


Joelinguo

Just a tad gullible!


Daniel589120

I heard "Elles me croient toujours.", how do I tell the difference between "Elle me croit" and "Elles me croient"?


AndrewSnijders

Could you also translate as "she believes me all the time."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.