"Elle me croit toujours."

Translation:She always believes me.

3/23/2013, 4:21:18 PM

15 Comments


LEGEND

This is interesting, 'toujours' is like a combination of 2 words' toute + jours' which literally mean all days. Thus 'toujours' = all days, which also mean everyday (always).

10/6/2013, 10:30:18 AM

sierrasaurous

Careful with this thought! All the days = Tous les jours = Everyday. Toujours has a slightly different meaning. :)

7/26/2014, 10:10:40 PM

Wunel

Yes, compound words are very useful, English uses a huge number of them. The al- range is a good example e.g. altogether/alright.

12/10/2013, 10:13:45 PM

joLee18

Would elle me croit also mean she believes IN me? Or is there another way to say that?

7/8/2014, 6:15:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

she believes in me = elle croit en moi.

7/9/2014, 1:01:29 PM

Muzorewi1984

Why is "she still believes me" wrong here?

3/23/2013, 4:21:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not wrong, without context both should be valid.

3/23/2013, 5:29:12 PM

Laetitia_Lalila

There are many errors like this in Duo...

3/26/2013, 9:09:26 AM

nickudell

While a little archaic, should "she believes me always" still be accepted?

1/22/2016, 2:28:04 PM

b.r.huang

For your reference, I typed "She always trusts me." and Duo accepted it. :)

2/15/2015, 12:07:24 PM

gabiasilva

Is "everyday" a valid translation for "toujours"? Duolingo said it's wrong...

3/21/2014, 1:22:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Etymologically, you are not wrong: "toujours" = tous les jours.

But "toujours" has moved to mean "always" (all the ways!)

3/21/2014, 10:49:18 AM

gabiasilva

Thanks you very much! My first language is portuguese. I didn't know the etymology of "always" (all the ways). I'm learning a lot!

3/21/2014, 12:53:48 PM

Joelinguo

Just a tad gullible!

5/19/2014, 8:41:16 AM

Daniel589120

I heard "Elles me croient toujours.", how do I tell the difference between "Elle me croit" and "Elles me croient"?

10/26/2018, 5:32:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.