1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon mari mange toujours un b…

"Mon mari mange toujours un biscuit avec son thé."

Translation:My husband always eats a cookie with his tea.

April 25, 2018

14 Comments


Stanpa2

Ditto for England. Biscuit is usual. Cookie might be something bigger and more fancy you'd get from the bakery or supermarket with extra bits in it like choc chip or smarties.


margaret400859

Older people in Australia know what a cookie is from American TV but don't use that word for a biscuit


Ariaflame

Luckily it also accepts 'biscuit' as an answer.


Ant.H

Very strange to eat a cookie with tea. A biscuit on the other hand...

Can it even be translate as cookie if the confection has been cooked a second time?


CJ.Dennis

I'd eat sweet biscuits with tea, but cookies with tea sounds revolting!


SuhailBanister

Depends on the cookie. Got up too late one morning for breakfast at the hostel. There was just enough time to scrounge a cup of tea, pull out a small packet of madeleines from the vending machine, and pop one into my mouth before taking a sip. Wow! It was easy to see how Marcel Proust, almost 100 years before, became so moved by a similar experience that he set out at once to write the multi-volume work that became À la recherche de temps perdu (Remembrance of Things Past or better yet, In Search of Lost Time.


Maryam311431

I have cookies with tea! They are biscuits after all! (I'm from the UK). Fact - origin of the word biscuit means twice cooked. Hence why actual biscuits are hard What Americans call biscuits is technically bread or cake. Also you must have awful tea in the states if your tea tastes bad with cookies lol


Jan506469

"My husband always has a cookie with his tea." In Canada we say I'm going to "have" a cookie, not I'm going to "eat" a cookie. Just like we say, We are going to "have" dinner at seven, not "eat" dinner at seven. I think this is a fair translation! Non?


TL70LDst

i'm obviously not an expext in this but doesn't the last syllable of mange and avec sound overly emphasised?


n6zs

The male voice pronounces many words with emphasis at the end. It's not wrong -- just different.


LorenD.

Yeah it's duoling, sounds a bit like a robot! But, there is a lot of over emphasis in french too!


Susan36330

In the US, a biscuit and a cookie are very different, both in appearance/taste and in how they are used, with a biscuit, soft and light and usually not that sweet, often being part of a meal either topped with gravy or baked with/served along side a savory dish. A cookie is flat, round, and sweet and is almost always served as a dessert or sweet snack. It would never be served as part of a meal. Using those definitions, is this sentence referring to a cookie or a biscuit?


sotnosen93

It refers to a cookie.


zed5000

Idiomatically in English you don't 'eat' a cookie/biscuit with your tea, rather you 'have' one with your tea

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.