"Máme velkého psa, jehož se ale nikdo nebojí."

Translation:We have a big dog that, however, no one fears.

April 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SteveWildones

Sammka is at least correct in pointing out that the "correct" translation feels very awkward here.


Sammka

I would say 'we have a big dog that, however, no one fears.'

The answer that the program keeps suggesting has 'whom' instead of 'that', which doesn't make sense to me. 'Whom' is generally reserved for people and not animals.

I also think that in general 'that' is preferable to 'which' in this context.


VladaFu

I think the missing "that" was just an ommission. I also changed the main translation.


DJMatty

IMHO, this is not something anyone would ever say in English. Is the Czech something someone might say? Assuming it is, it's not a literal translation, I understand, but maybe "that no one is actually afraid of." gets the idea. We do have the expression "no one but no one" to express extreme emphasis, as in, "No one but no one dislikes her." That's not what is meant here though, is it? Could I say, "To je věta v angličtině, jejž by ale nikdo neřekl."?...


VladaFu

You could say: "To je anglická věta, již by ale nikdo neřekl.". "v angličtině" is not impossible, but not really natural here. More often you will see "kterou" instead of "již".

The meaning here really is: "We have a big dog. However, no one fears this dog / is afraid of this dog." put in a single sentence.


DJMatty

Got it. Thanks. Yes, the two sentences solves the awkwardness / "ungrammaticality" of the single sentence in English - but doesn't really fit the Duo format.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.