"These two come by now and then."

Translation:Diese beiden kommen ab und zu mal vorbei.

April 25, 2018

5 Comments


JesseKelig

i don't understand this sentence...

April 25, 2018

az_p
Mod

    diese beiden = "these two (people)"
    vorbeikommen = "to come by (for a visit)"
    ab und zu = "now and then"
    mal = a softening particle, makes it sound friendlier. Optional.

    April 25, 2018

Chooch639215

    thanks for the explanation, but where have we ever seen vorbeikommen? Plus the hover hints are totally whacked - why in the world is mittlerweile and etwa suggested?

    June 24, 2019

gSY55q97

    These two "visit you", but not daily. Only now and then.

    "kommen mal vorbei" = "vorbeikommen" or "vorbeischauen" (stop by/swing by/come over/come around)

    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=vorbeikommen&cw=336

    April 25, 2018

JJJfJk

    Thanks, az!

    June 8, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.