"Není to černobílé."

Translation:It is not black and white.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Nico44415

Does this have the same meaning as the English phrase? As in the situation's not clear cut but instead more nuanced?

10 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

Yes.

10 months ago

ombh12

Now you know what name of Chornobyl (Чорнобиль) means

5 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

чорнобиль (čornobyl') means Artemisia vulgaris, in English common wormwood, in Czech pelyněk černobýl

Notice černobýl, not černobíl, it does not come from the colour of white. It comes from bylina=билина= a plant/grass.

5 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.