1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Není to černobílé."

"Není to černobílé."

Translation:It is not black and white.

April 25, 2018

8 Comments


Nico44415

Does this have the same meaning as the English phrase? As in the situation's not clear cut but instead more nuanced?


ombh12

Now you know what name of Chornobyl (Чорнобиль) means


VladaFu

чорнобиль (čornobyl') means Artemisia vulgaris, in English common wormwood, in Czech pelyněk černobýl

Notice černobýl, not černobíl, it does not come from the colour of white. It comes from bylina=билина= a plant/grass.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.