Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the first of my generation."

Translation:Ik ben de eerste van mijn generatie.

4 months ago

7 Comments


milescart.er

Why is it not "het eerst"?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because it depends on whether the noun "eerste" (or tweede (second), derde (third) etc.) refers to is a de-noun or het-noun. It's "de generatie" so it becomes "de eerste." If the noun had been, say, kind (child), the sentence would have said "Ik ben het eerste kind."

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

But "eerste" doesn't refer to "generatie". It's used as a predicate for "Ik ben ..."

And when you use a superlative as a predicate, you might expect "het eerst". For example, you can say: "Ik ben het snelst." So Miles' question is a good one, I'm not sure how to answer it.

For some reason, "het eerst van mijn generatie" sounds very wrong. However, these two variations sound only slight off, to my ears:

  • Ik ben het eerst.
  • Ik ben het snelst van mijn generatie.

Thoughts?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You're much more of an expert in the Dutch language than I am, so I assume you're right. "Het eerst van mijn generatie" does sound incorrect to me as well, that's why I figured it depends on the noun as to whether to use de eerste or het eerste. You can say "Ik ben het eerst" (I'm first), but I don't know precisely why.

4 months ago

milescart.er

I looked it up and eerst is a het word! I assumed it would've applied here because the noun generatie just seemed separate, and I have some vague memories of my Dutch friends correcting me with the use of het eerst in some examples.

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik vraag me af of er wel echte regels zijn in het Nederlands wat dit onderwerp betreft, of de Telegraaf heeft het helemaal verkeerd. Ik kwam dit artikel toevallig tegen:

"Welke achtbaan is de snelste?

Door Pim Brugman 08 nov. 2012 in BINNENLAND

Dat de achtbanen in de Efteling snel gaan, dat is meer dan duidelijk. Joris en de Draak vechten al hun eigen race uit, maar de Telegraaf wilde deze strijd hogerop voeren. Welke achtbaan is het snelst van allemaal? En in welke attractie heb je te maken met de meeste zogenoemde g-krachten?" https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/1217172/welke-achtbaan-is-de-snelste.

4 months ago

wbram4
wbram4

I think there's an implied noun that 'de' and 'eerste' modify:

Ik ben de eerste persoon van mijn generatie.

3 months ago