1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We sold it last Thursday."

"We sold it last Thursday."

Translation:Nous l'avons vendue jeudi dernier.

April 25, 2018

11 Comments


Alex545843

Is 'on' not an acceptable substitute for 'nous' in this sentence?


georgeoftruth

It is accepted now. Thanks for the report.


Alex545843

I actually prefer to write more formally, but I like to test out things like this.

Thanks for the speedy response. =)


Seattle_Scott

Duo didn't accept "Nous l'avons vendu" and insisted on "Nous l'avons vendue", and yet we don't know what "le/la" is, so I defaulted to the masculin.


georgeoftruth

Both are accepted here, according to our database. I just saw a report that had "le jeudi dernier", which is not correct.


LorenD.

I think in common speak it is, but "on" typically refers to "one". One should not play with their food. Etc.


A_Root

Was told to translate "we sold it last Thursday," so I wrote "nous l'avons vendu le jeudi dernier" and was marked wrong. Reported, but I can't believe that a masculine direct object translation isn't already included. :(


lina556541

You are right l' is not clear masculine or feminine?


A_Root

NOW Duo tells me the issue wasn't with gender, but the "le." A programming error then.


koUt01

Nous l'avons vendu jeudi passé. Is correct too?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.