1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My hamster lives in a box."

"My hamster lives in a box."

Translation:Mon hamster vit dans une boîte.

April 25, 2018

7 Comments


werekitty

Why not "Mon hamster habit dans une boîte"?

April 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Duo doesn't like a typo on this conjugation of "habiter" (because it creates a different French word). The correction:

  • Mon hamster habite dans une boîte.
April 25, 2018

amuse6

So both phrases would be acceptable if that was correct?

November 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

What phrases?

November 2, 2018

amuse6

Mon hamster vite dans une boîte

And

Mon hamster habite dans une boite

November 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

Both "vit" and "habite" are accepted. It's not "vite".

November 4, 2018

amuse6

Thanks!

November 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.