"Le rôti est toujours au four."

Translation:The roast is still in the oven.

April 25, 2018

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are encore and toujours interchangeable in this situation? Le rôti est encore au four?

    April 25, 2018

Vereschagin

    Yes, you can say "Le rôti est encore au four."

    May 16, 2018

jchildress14

    Why is "dans le four" incorrect?

    May 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    Generally, only one preposition will be correct, and any others will be ungrammatical or change the meaning. I couldn't tell you why it's "à" and not "dans" here though.

    The only thing I can think of is that with food you use "à", e.g. "biscuit au chocolat" - "chocolate biscuit". If you're not talking about cooking food in the oven, you do use "dans le four".

    Linguee seems to suggest that "au four" means "baked"/"baking" (and presumably "roasted"/"roasting").

    June 3, 2018

Adrian53542

    Since 'toujours' also means always, shouldn't 'The roast is still in the oven.' be accepted as well?

    July 17, 2018

Karuna8063

    I believe that is what is at the top of this discussion. Perhaps you were asked to translate into English, then you have the correct answer. I was asked to write what I heard in French. If you were also asked to listen to French, then your answer needs to be in French. Hope that helps

    December 9, 2018

Chiu1551

    I think both "still" and "always" should be accepted. "The roast is always in the oven" makes sense, doesn't it?

    April 10, 2019

Karuna8063

    To me, they mean very different things. The roast is still...means that no one has gotten it out yet, or it is still roasting...that is, its not yet ready to eat because it needs to cook more. The roast is always...is strange because it implies that is where the roast "lives" or is stored. Since raw meat needs to be refrigerated, it will NOT always be in the oven. It will only be in the over while its cooking.

    April 10, 2019

Chiu1551

    Here is the situation. A & B are preparing for a dinner. After a couple of hours, A starts to get the food to the dining room, as the guests are arriving & B is still working. B comes back to the kitchen & asks "Where is the roast?" A answers "It's always in the oven", not looking at B & is still working on the final touches.

    April 10, 2019

Karuna8063

    Yes, I can see how people could say that in reference to how they usually cook their meals, and that they usually always have a roast when guests come to dinner. I try to go with the simplest answer as I'm really a beginner, so I'd rather learn the simple answers first to aid understanding; and add more complex constructions later.

    April 10, 2019

joelisfun

    Aww I'm craving a good roast dinner rn with Yorkshire puddings and all.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.